MGNI · XBRL financial data
Magnite financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MGNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 222 | 468 | 577 | 620 | 668 | 714 |
| Cost of revenue | 78 | 202 | 307 | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 202 | 307 | 410 | 259 | 267 |
| Research and development | 52 | 74 | 94 | 94 | 95 | 85 |
| General and administrative | 53 | 65 | 81 | 89 | 97 | 93 |
| Operating income (loss) | (54) | (81) | (113) | (155) | 51 | 98 |
| Interest income | — | — | 3 | 11 | 13 | 13 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 29 | 32 | 27 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | (95) | (5) | 2 | 4 | (74) |
| Net income (loss) | (53) | 0 | (130) | (159) | 23 | 145 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.55) | 0.00 | (0.98) | (1.17) | 0.16 | 1.01 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.55) | 0.00 | (0.98) | (1.17) | 0.16 | 0.95 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 97 | 126 | 133 | 137 | 141 | 143 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 97 | 136 | 133 | 137 | 147 | 154 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MGNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 118 | 230 | 326 | 326 | 483 | 553 |
| Accounts receivable | 472 | 928 | 977 | 1,176 | 1,200 | 1,302 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 18 | 20 | 24 | 21 | 20 | 26 |
| Total current assets | 607 | 1,178 | 1,326 | 1,523 | 1,703 | 1,882 |
| Property and equipment, net | 24 | 34 | 45 | 47 | 69 | 109 |
| Right-of-use asset | 40 | 77 | 78 | 61 | 50 | 67 |
| Goodwill | 158 | 970 | 978 | 978 | 978 | 984 |
| Total assets | 939 | 2,713 | 2,712 | 2,689 | 2,855 | 3,164 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 4 | 4 | 4 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 522 | 1,029 | 1,125 | 1,402 | 1,496 | 1,842 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 720 | 723 | 533 | 550 | 348 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 32 | 66 | 66 | 50 | 39 | 50 |
| Total liabilities | 557 | 1,832 | 1,921 | 1,987 | 2,087 | 2,242 |
| Accumulated deficit | (395) | (394) | (525) | (684) | (661) | (517) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 382 | 881 | 791 | 702 | 768 | 922 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 939 | 2,713 | 2,712 | 2,689 | 2,855 | 3,164 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 116 | 132 | 135 | 140 | 143 | 144 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MGNI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (53) | 0 | (130) | (159) | 23 | 145 |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 41 | 64 | 73 | 77 | 77 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 49 | 147 | 216 | 241 | 59 | 54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (12) | 127 | 193 | 214 | 235 | 236 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14 | 18 | 31 | 27 | 33 | 71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 33 | (691) | (65) | (37) | (48) | (93) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 46 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7 | 678 | (30) | (178) | (29) | (75) |
| Net change in cash | 29 | 113 | 96 | (0) | 157 | 70 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnite | 393 | 204 | 103* | 143.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DoubleVerify Holdings | 251 | 206 | 56* | 156.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Teradata | 414 | 410 | 106* | 93.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TripAdvisor | 843 | 442 | 144* | 117.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alarm.com Holdings | 479 | 278 | 42* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| EVERTEC | 284 | 283 | 86* | 59.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BLACKBERRY | 266 | 163 | 29* | 587.0M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
