MDXG · XBRL financial data
Mimedx Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MDXG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 248,234 | 258,615 | 267,841 | 321,477 | 348,879 | 418,630 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 39,330 | 43,283 | 48,316 | 54,634 | 60,073 | 73,013 |
| Gross profit | 208,904 | 215,332 | 219,525 | 266,843 | 288,806 | 345,617 |
| Research and development | 11,715 | 17,344 | 22,829 | 12,665 | 12,341 | 15,097 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 181,022 | 198,359 | 208,789 | 211,124 | 225,087 | 266,194 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 57,446 | 49,291 | 49,525 | 56,513 |
| Operating income (loss) | (45,398) | (5,035) | (24,971) | 37,116 | 58,865 | 63,887 |
| Interest income | — | — | 32 | 118 | 2,932 | 4,716 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 5,048 | 6,575 | 3,938 | 1,783 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | (23) | (4) | (26) | (565) | (558) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (12,259) | 247 | 206 | (36,806) | 15,296 | 17,684 |
| Net income (loss) | (49,284) | (10,285) | (30,197) | 58,228 | 42,419 | 48,578 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.77) | (0.15) | (0.33) | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.77) | (0.15) | (0.33) | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 108,257 | 110,353 | 112,909 | 116,496 | 146,979 | 147,793 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 108,257 | 110,353 | 112,909 | 145,962 | 149,049 | 149,725 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MDXG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MDXG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (49,284) | (10,285) | (30,197) | 58,228 | 42,419 | 48,578 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15,357 | 14,757 | 12,666 | 16,959 | 16,933 | 16,396 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 3,427 | 6,041 | 14,881 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30,263) | (1,982) | (17,893) | 26,775 | 66,198 | 74,003 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 3,218 | 1,514 | 1,987 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,555) | (3,395) | (2,660) | (2,155) | (9,583) | (6,886) |
| Share repurchases | 900 | 0 | 0 | 9,515 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 61,561 | (3,352) | (580) | (8,570) | (34,199) | (5,412) |
| Net change in cash | 26,743 | (8,729) | (21,133) | 16,050 | 22,416 | 61,705 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mimedx Group | 120,791 | 62,283 | 3,919* | 145.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Embecta | 214,700 | 271,700 | 41,800* | 56.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heartflow | 34,362 | 64,082 | (8,577)* | 87.0M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SI-BONE | 35,311 | 55,704 | 5,940* | 45.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Beta Bionics | 81,551 | 35,505 | (12,287)* | 54.4M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kestra Medical Technologies | 68,558 | 30,971 | (32,295) | 59.6M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Biolife Solutions | 23,997 | not reported | 6,348* | 48.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cadre Holdings | 53,984 | 207,126 | 22,131* | 42.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avanos Medical | 65,600 | 182,200 | (12,300) | 46.8M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.