MDNC · XBRL financial data
Medinotec financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MDNC's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,000 | 5,020 | 9,114 | 9,729 |
| Cost of revenue | (418) | (2,578) | (4,253) | 4,601 |
| Gross profit | 582 | 2,442 | 4,861 | 5,128 |
| Research and development | 65 | (22) | (91) | 150 |
| General and administrative | 641 | (1,671) | (1,391) | 2,317 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,047 | (1,842) | (1,669) | (4,034) |
| Operating income (loss) | (465) | 601 | 3,191 | 1,095 |
| Interest expense | 156 | (277) | (176) | 88 |
| Other income (expense) | 51 | 4 | 0 | (9) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 39 | (151) | (865) | (275) |
| Net income (loss) | (353) | (405) | 2,159 | 795 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.03) | (0.03) | 0.18 | 0.07 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MDNC's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,827 | 2,809 | 2,770 | 2,757 |
| Accounts receivable | 21 | 590 | 2,612 | 2,352 |
| Total current assets | 3,369 | 4,379 | 6,423 | 6,420 |
| Property and equipment, net | 407 | 320 | 348 | 331 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 62 | 37 | 13 |
| Total assets | 4,490 | 4,804 | 6,809 | 6,813 |
| Total current liabilities | 71 | 827 | 1,505 | 1,101 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 40 | 13 | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,934 | 2,637 | 2,538 | 1,102 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,556 | 2,167 | 4,271 | 5,711 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,490 | 4,804 | 6,809 | 6,813 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 11,734 | 11,734 | 11,734 | 11,756 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MDNC's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (353) | (405) | 2,159 | 795 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 54 | 88 | 74 | 81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (491) | 14 | 878 | 907 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 55 | (2) | (89) | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (530) | 10 | (89) | (1) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3,298 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 279 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,577 | (8) | (894) | (983) |
| Net change in cash | 2,696 | (19) | (39) | (13) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medinotec | 2,584 | 3,201 | 108* | 11.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Lifeward | 9,448 | 6,623 | (6,005)* | 2.8M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Co-Diagnostics | 3,650 | 166 | (7,153)* | 6.3M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp. V | 18 | not reported | (79)* | 2.9M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Retractable Technologies | 2,641 | 7,201 | (1,732)* | 29.9M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CapsoVision | not reported | 3,643 | (8,403)* | 50.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guided Therapeutics | 12 | 0 | (319)* | 96.5M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OSR Health | 1,500 | 316 | (2,421)* | 35.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sintx Technologies | 3,590 | 452 | (2,767)* | 6.7M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.