MDIA · XBRL financial data
MediaCo Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MDIA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 39,261 | 55,493 | 38,595 | 32,391 | 95,571 | 133,336 |
| Total operating expenses | 40,960 | 50,036 | 39,981 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,699) | 5,457 | (1,386) | (6,787) | (28,206) | (24,764) |
| Interest expense | 9,493 | 11,100 | 6,980 | 426 | 11,137 | 15,495 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 15,561 | 358 | 336 | 308 | 320 | 895 |
| Net income (loss) | (26,753) | (6,082) | 30,914 | (7,631) | (1,302) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.22) | 2.06 | (0.40) | (0.08) | (0.84) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.22) | 2.06 | (0.40) | (0.08) | (0.84) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 7,217 | 13,380 | 24,876 | 59,819 | 79,392 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 7,217 | 13,380 | 24,876 | 59,819 | 79,392 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MDIA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MDIA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (26,753) | (6,082) | 30,914 | (7,631) | (1,302) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 129 | 3,650 | 2,514 | 1,688 | 328 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,643) | 2,940 | 2,198 | (5,315) | (19,862) | 1,970 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 409 | 1,403 | 76 | 1,069 | 1,113 | 774 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (409) | (1,257) | 77,191 | (1,666) | (14,178) | (774) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 342 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 8 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 222 | 771 | 7 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 14,000 | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 43,650 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,836 | 3,000 | 68,573 | 0 | 7,318 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12,140 | 267 | (70,209) | (1,249) | 33,902 | (1,034) |
| Net change in cash | 2,088 | 1,950 | 9,180 | (8,230) | (138) | 162 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4832 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4832 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mediaco Holding | 1,807 | 33,969 | (734)* | not reported | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Urban One | 15,358 | not reported | (7,301)* | not reported | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Newsmax | 25,884 | 54,115 | (124)* | not reported | 208.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Saga Communications | 18,378 | not reported | (1,684)* | 6.4M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beasley Broadcast Group | 6,698 | 44,126 | (11,762)* | not reported | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.