MAYS · XBRL financial data
Mays J W financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MAYS's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Jul 31, 2020 | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,532 | 20,213 | 21,396 | 22,576 | 21,593 | 22,470 |
| General and administrative | 5,085 | 4,958 | 5,648 | 5,281 | 5,337 | 5,169 |
| Total operating expenses | 20,771 | 21,051 | 22,053 | 22,353 | 22,213 | 22,624 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,239) | (838) | (657) | 224 | (620) | (154) |
| Interest income | 20 | 1 | 0 | 98 | 88 | 27 |
| Interest expense | 203 | 266 | 252 | 231 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (355) | (159) | (290) | (62) | (137) | (59) |
| Net income (loss) | (906) | 398 | (712) | (83) | (407) | (136) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.45) | 0.20 | (0.35) | (0.04) | (0.20) | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.35) | (0.04) | (0.20) | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MAYS's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Jul 31, 2020 | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,260 | 1,552 | 1,021 | 1,216 | 1,244 | 749 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 2,629 | 2,773 | 3,048 | 3,295 |
| Property and equipment, net | 47,598 | 48,066 | 48,058 | 47,415 | 48,162 | 48,754 |
| Right-of-use asset | 37,077 | 34,566 | 32,108 | 30,914 | 28,867 | 26,764 |
| Total assets | 100,420 | 97,509 | 94,011 | 91,915 | 89,525 | 88,049 |
| Total liabilities | 46,718 | 43,409 | 40,624 | 38,611 | 36,627 | 35,288 |
| Retained earnings | 49,465 | 49,863 | 49,151 | 49,068 | 48,661 | 48,525 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 53,702 | 54,100 | 53,388 | 53,305 | 52,898 | 52,762 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 100,420 | 97,509 | 94,011 | 91,915 | 89,525 | 88,049 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 | 2,016 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MAYS's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Jul 31, 2020 | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (906) | 398 | (712) | (83) | (407) | (136) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,571 | 1,068 | 1,689 | 2,222 | 1,435 | 2,521 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6,361 | 2,254 | 1,734 | 1,046 | 2,484 | 2,392 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6,462) | (1,890) | (856) | (822) | (59) | (2,392) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 4,867 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 603 | 1,147 | 1,199 | 1,252 | 1,308 | 655 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,032 | (1,147) | (1,199) | (1,252) | (1,308) | (655) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6512 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6512 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mays J W | 2,111 | 5,315 | 1,441* | 2.0M | — | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| American Realty Investors | 10,849 | 12,866 | (2,397)* | 16.2M | 35.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intergroup | 6,356 | 18,365* | 780* | 2.1M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Awaysis Capital | 381 | 113* | (675)* | 409.4M | 0.6 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| AmBase | 106 | not reported | (980)* | 84.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gyrodyne | 3,771 | not reported | not reported | 2.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Regional Health Properties | 1,700 | 24,442 | 1,387* | 3.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Star Holdings | 52,807 | 19,361 | (2,832)* | 12.1M | 18.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.