LVO · XBRL financial data
LiveOne financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LVO's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65,230 | 117,019 | 99,611 | 118,440 | 114,405 | 77,144 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 99,611 | 118,440 | 114,405 | 77,144 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 92,980 | 66,782 | 86,391 | 85,241 | 64,865 |
| Research and development | 9,680 | 8,092 | 5,136 | 4,681 | 4,475 | 2,402 |
| General and administrative | 20,831 | 33,681 | 15,877 | 22,268 | 22,746 | 20,664 |
| Total operating expenses | 94,600 | 154,872 | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1,300 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (29,370) | (37,853) | (2,184) | (4,668) | (18,057) | (15,480) |
| Interest expense | — | 2,300 | 2,400 | — | — | 300 |
| Other income (expense) | (2,312) | (542) | 605 | (4,159) | 214 | 208 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (345) | 183 | 65 | 118 | (185) | 30 |
| Net income (loss) | (41,820) | (43,912) | (10,019) | (11,966) | (18,709) | (20,965) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.61) | (0.56) | (0.12) | (0.14) | (0.20) | (2.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.56) | (0.12) | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 69,040 | 79,085 | 84,773 | 87,617 | 95,041 | 10,984 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 79,085 | 84,773 | — | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LVO's year ends in late March)
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LVO's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (41,820) | (43,912) | (10,019) | (11,966) | (18,709) | (20,965) |
| Stock-based compensation | 11,282 | 12,703 | 3,048 | 6,336 | 6,160 | 11,152 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 7,969 | 5,107 | 5,325 | 1,626 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,508) | (9,123) | (3,843) | 6,848 | 6,368 | (10,545) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,209 | 3,744 | 2,437 | 3,036 | 3,053 | 3,176 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (791) | (3,979) | (2,450) | (4,046) | (3,123) | (8,176) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 7,534 | — | — | — | 0 | 9,378 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 121,500 | 150,000 | 150,000 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 2,162 | 2,620 | 999 | 599 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 0 | 509 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16,632 | 7,486 | 1,788 | (4,309) | (6,238) | 19,955 |
| Net change in cash | 6,333 | (5,616) | (4,505) | (1,507) | (2,993) | 1,234 |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2026-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LiveOne | 8,626 | 19,350 | (2,089) | 13.7M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers | 22,849 | 277,641 | 7,526* | 18.9M | — | 10-QJul 12, 2026 |
| ONE Group Hospitality | 3,574 | 176,958 | 8,829* | 31.9M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| El Pollo Loco Holdings | 13,282 | not reported | 31,730* | 30.4M | — | 10-QJul 1, 2026 |
| Noodles | 1,299 | 127,037 | 3,305* | 6.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Black Rock Coffee Bar | 15,975 | 62,999 | 12,396* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biglari Holdings | 68,394 | 108,524 | 14,948* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ark Restaurants | 9,492 | 40,881 | 645* | 3.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Flanigans Enterprises | 28,843 | 56,203 | 5,738* | 1.9M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
