LULU · XBRL financial data
lululemon athletica financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LULU's year ends in early February)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 30, 2022 | Jan 29, 2023 | Jan 28, 2024 | Feb 2, 2025 | Feb 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,402 | 6,257 | 8,111 | 9,619 | 10,588 | 11,103 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,938 | 2,648 | 3,618 | 4,010 | 4,317 | 4,818 |
| Gross profit | 2,464 | 3,609 | 4,492 | 5,609 | 6,271 | 6,284 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,609 | 2,225 | 2,757 | 3,397 | 3,762 | 4,067 |
| Operating income (loss) | 820 | 1,333 | 1,328 | 2,133 | 2,506 | 2,211 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 1 | 4 | 43 | 70 | 28 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 230 | 359 | 478 | 626 | 761 | 660 |
| Net income (loss) | 589 | 975 | 855 | 1,550 | 1,815 | 1,579 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.52 | 7.52 | 6.70 | 12.23 | 14.67 | 13.27 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.50 | 7.49 | 6.68 | 12.20 | 14.64 | 13.26 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 130 | 130 | 128 | 127 | 124 | 119 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 131 | 130 | 128 | 127 | 124 | 119 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LULU's year ends in early February)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 30, 2022 | Jan 29, 2023 | Jan 28, 2024 | Feb 2, 2025 | Feb 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,151 | 1,260 | 1,155 | 2,244 | 1,984 | 1,807 |
| Inventory | 647 | 966 | 1,447 | 1,324 | 1,442 | 1,701 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 125 | 193 | 239 | 185 | 251 | 212 |
| Total current assets | 2,124 | 2,615 | 3,159 | 4,061 | 3,980 | 4,263 |
| Property and equipment, net | 746 | 928 | 1,270 | 1,546 | 1,781 | 2,034 |
| Right-of-use asset | 735 | 804 | 969 | 1,266 | 1,416 | 1,630 |
| Goodwill | 387 | 387 | 24 | 24 | 160 | 185 |
| Total assets | 4,185 | 4,942 | 5,607 | 7,092 | 7,603 | 8,457 |
| Accounts payable | 172 | 290 | 173 | 348 | 271 | 331 |
| Accrued liabilities | 227 | 331 | 399 | 349 | 559 | 663 |
| Total current liabilities | 883 | 1,405 | 1,492 | 1,631 | 1,840 | 1,888 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 633 | 692 | 862 | 1,154 | 1,301 | 1,500 |
| Total liabilities | 1,627 | 2,202 | 2,458 | 2,860 | 3,279 | 3,495 |
| Retained earnings | 2,346 | 2,513 | 2,926 | 3,920 | 4,110 | 4,523 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,559 | 2,740 | 3,149 | 4,232 | 4,324 | 4,962 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,185 | 4,942 | 5,607 | 7,092 | 7,603 | 8,457 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 125 | 123 | 122 | 121 | 116 | 110 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LULU's year ends in early February)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 30, 2022 | Jan 29, 2023 | Jan 28, 2024 | Feb 2, 2025 | Feb 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 589 | 975 | 855 | 1,550 | 1,815 | 1,579 |
| Stock-based compensation | 51 | 69 | 78 | 94 | 90 | 62 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 185 | 224 | 292 | 379 | 447 | 496 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 803 | 1,389 | 966 | 2,296 | 2,273 | 1,602 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 229 | 395 | 639 | 652 | 689 | 681 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (696) | (428) | (570) | (654) | (798) | (662) |
| Share repurchases | 64 | 813 | 444 | 559 | 1,637 | 1,178 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (81) | (845) | (467) | (549) | (1,653) | (1,209) |
| Net change in cash | 57 | 109 | (105) | 1,089 | (260) | (177) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2300 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2300 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2300) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lululemon athletica | 1,390 | 2,416 | 375* | 105.6M | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Under Armour | 396 | 1,098 | 109 | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Levi Straussadded: same SIC | 641 | 1,610 | 103* | not reported | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Columbia Sportswearadded: same SIC | 532 | 614 | 115* | 51.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| G III Apparel Groupadded: same SIC | 529 | 554 | 181* | 42.9M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Carter'sadded: same SIC | 451 | 752 | (100)* | 36.7M | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| FIGSadded: same SIC | 109 | 197 | 47* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Superior Group of Companiesadded: same SIC | 23 | 148 | 8.4* | 15.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jerash Holdings (US)added: same SIC | 14 | 50 | 2.5 | 12.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
