LOCO · XBRL financial data
El Pollo Loco Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LOCO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 30, 2020 | Dec 29, 2021 | Dec 28, 2022 | Dec 27, 2023 | Dec 25, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 35,918 | 39,852 | 39,093 | 42,025 | 46,270 | 50,258 |
| Operating income (loss) | 33,556 | 41,335 | 30,120 | 39,792 | 41,168 | 42,045 |
| Interest expense | 3,292 | 1,824 | 1,677 | 4,811 | 5,899 | 4,470 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5,651 | 10,332 | 8,078 | 9,324 | 9,605 | 11,089 |
| Net income (loss) | 24,474 | 29,121 | 20,801 | 25,554 | 25,684 | 26,486 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.70 | 0.81 | 0.57 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 0.91 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.57 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.90 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 35,193 | 35,974 | 36,351 | 34,254 | 29,850 | 29,179 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 35,796 | 36,447 | 36,576 | 34,375 | 30,035 | 29,397 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LOCO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LOCO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 30, 2020 | Dec 29, 2021 | Dec 28, 2022 | Dec 27, 2023 | Dec 25, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 24,474 | 29,121 | 20,801 | 25,554 | 25,684 | 26,486 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,093 | 3,220 | 3,491 | 2,964 | 3,931 | 5,396 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 16,878 | 15,176 | 14,418 | 15,235 | 15,717 | 15,966 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 40,547 | 52,099 | 38,549 | 40,688 | 46,781 | 48,076 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6,690 | 17,041 | 19,917 | 21,332 | 19,081 | 22,635 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6,690) | (12,485) | (18,915) | (13,447) | (18,940) | (22,635) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 5,866 | 866 | 1,713 | 1,171 | 1,556 | 1,105 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | 59,216 | 20,554 | 1,842 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 55,574 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (28,708) | (22,787) | (29,187) | (40,446) | (32,645) | (21,697) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Pollo Loco Holdings | 13,282 | not reported | 31,730* | 30.4M | — | 10-QJul 1, 2026 |
| Fat Brands | 2,052 | 140,009 | (14,548)* | 17.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| DENNY'S | 2,224 | 113,244 | 15,974* | 51.5M | — | 10-QSep 24, 2025 |
| ONE Group Hospitality | 6,363 | 200,477 | 11,298* | 31.7M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Twin Hospitality Group | 5,478 | 82,316 | (5,895)* | 57.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers | 22,849 | 277,641 | 7,526* | 18.9M | — | 10-QJul 12, 2026 |
| Jersey Mike's Subs | 295,000 | 209,000 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| LiveOne | 8,626 | 19,350 | (2,089) | 13.7M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jack in the Box | 46,318 | 257,657 | not reported | 19.2M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.