LMNR · XBRL financial data
Limoneira Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LMNR's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 164,559 | 166,027 | 184,605 | 179,901 | 191,503 | 159,723 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 159,937 | 161,381 | 179,281 | 174,381 | 185,923 | 153,685 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 157,281 | 148,492 | 160,651 | 169,169 | 164,807 | 154,810 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 21,280 | 19,427 | 21,815 | 26,455 | 27,464 | 24,475 |
| Operating income (loss) | (19,008) | (6,333) | 2,201 | 10,783 | (6,178) | (20,405) |
| Interest expense | 2,048 | 1,501 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 219 | 89 | (955) | (2,611) | 212 | 93 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8,494) | (266) | 823 | 4,247 | 4,373 | (4,649) |
| Net income (loss) | (16,435) | (3,441) | (236) | 9,400 | 7,716 | (15,981) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.96) | (0.23) | (0.04) | 0.50 | 0.40 | (0.93) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.96) | (0.23) | (0.04) | 0.50 | 0.40 | (0.93) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 17,666 | 17,555 | 17,513 | 17,603 | 17,715 | 17,834 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 17,666 | 17,555 | 17,513 | 17,603 | 17,715 | 17,834 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LMNR's year ends in late October)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LMNR's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16,435) | (3,441) | (236) | 9,400 | 7,716 | (15,981) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,044 | 2,582 | 2,732 | 3,841 | 4,116 | 3,077 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10,097 | 9,812 | 9,798 | 8,576 | 8,374 | 9,209 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11,317) | 9,605 | 14,830 | (15,870) | 17,853 | (6,009) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3,846 | (10,237) | 19,433 | 90,577 | (9,187) | (18,347) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 3,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 5,356 | 5,303 | 5,315 | 5,382 | 5,406 | 5,414 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 121,056 | 102,196 | 146,941 | 57,940 | 175,685 | 170,076 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 104,066 | 95,140 | 173,755 | 122,921 | 176,057 | 138,186 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,361 | 534 | (33,517) | (71,922) | (9,290) | 22,836 |
| Net change in cash | (115) | (62) | 418 | 2,774 | (635) | (1,487) |
Compare with peers
SIC 100 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limoneira | 2,210 | 42,165 | 316* | 18.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Verano Holdings | 102,054 | 212,443 | 48,692* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Village Farms International | 72,931 | 63,977 | not reported | 122.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grown Rogue International | 11,533 | 11,274 | 1,713* | 249.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dole | 291,705 | 2,499,411 | not reported | 94.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Del Monte | 21,100 | 1,095,300 | (40,900)* | 47.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| TerrAscend | 42,026 | 67,119 | 6,579* | 309.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Green Thumb Industries | 316,000 | 324,412 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
