LGND · XBRL financial data
Ligand Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LGND's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 186 | 277 | 196 | 131 | 167 | 268 |
| Research and development | 59 | 69 | 36 | 25 | 21 | 81 |
| General and administrative | 64 | 57 | 70 | 53 | 79 | 92 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1) | 38 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 26 | 79 | 3 | 12 | (23) | 41 |
| Interest income | 8 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 14 |
| Interest expense | 27 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (9) | 4 | (2) | (55) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8) | (10) | 41 | 10 | 7 | 35 |
| Net income (loss) | (3) | 57 | (33) | 52 | (4) | 124 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.18) | 3.44 | (1.98) | 3.02 | (0.22) | 6.44 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.18) | 3.31 | (1.98) | 2.94 | (0.22) | 6.13 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 20 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LGND's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 48 | 20 | 45 | 23 | 72 | 175 |
| Short-term investments | 364 | 322 | 167 | 147 | 184 | 559 |
| Accounts receivable | 57 | 85 | 30 | 33 | 38 | 60 |
| Inventory | 26 | 27 | 13 | 24 | 14 | 9 |
| Total current assets | 501 | 465 | 264 | 237 | 332 | 832 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 21 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 4 |
| Right-of-use asset | 7 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 5 |
| Goodwill | 190 | 181 | 106 | 103 | 105 | 102 |
| Total assets | 1,362 | 1,298 | 763 | 787 | 942 | 1,561 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 19 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 31 |
| Total current liabilities | 100 | 42 | 99 | 17 | 37 | 37 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 6 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 653 | 476 | 165 | 86 | 111 | 543 |
| Retained earnings | 392 | 449 | 451 | 503 | 499 | 608 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 710 | 821 | 597 | 701 | 830 | 1,017 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,362 | 1,298 | 763 | 787 | 942 | 1,561 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LGND's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3) | 57 | (33) | 52 | (4) | 124 |
| Stock-based compensation | 31 | 39 | 60 | 26 | 41 | 47 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 26 | 51 | 52 | 37 | 35 | 34 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 55 | 79 | 138 | 50 | 97 | 49 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 9 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 232 | 31 | 164 | (12) | (144) | (377) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 222 | 156 | 261 | 77 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (311) | (138) | (276) | (60) | 97 | 428 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | 25 | (22) | 49 | 103 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 56 | 79 | (28)* | 20.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ocular Therapeutix | 599 | 13 | (67)* | 219.6M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avadel Pharmaceuticals | 80 | 77 | 22* | 97.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Sarepta Therapeutics | 571 | 401 | 197* | 105.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | 176 | 227 | 6.6* | 58.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amicus Therapeutics | 214 | 185* | 16* | 314.0M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 405 | 268 | (61) | 128.0M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 55 | 75 | (177)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals | 305 | 356 | 97* | 118.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
