LADR · XBRL financial data
Ladder Capital financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LADR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | 20 | 18 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| Interest expense | 227 | 183 | 196 | 245 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (10) | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.13) | 0.46 | 1.14 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.51 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.13) | 0.45 | 1.13 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 112 | 124 | 124 | 125 | 126 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 112 | 125 | 126 | 125 | 126 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LADR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,254 | 549 | 609 | 1,016 | 1,323 | 38 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 1 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 13 |
| Total assets | 5,881 | 5,851 | 5,951 | 5,513 | 4,845 | 5,153 |
| Total liabilities | 4,333 | 4,338 | 4,418 | 3,980 | 3,312 | 3,671 |
| Accumulated deficit | (164) | (208) | (177) | (198) | (207) | (260) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,543 | 1,507 | 1,533 | 1,533 | 1,535 | 1,484 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,881 | 5,851 | 5,951 | 5,513 | 4,845 | 5,153 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LADR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 43 | 15 | 32 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 39 | 38 | 33 | 30 | 32 | 32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 112 | 80 | 107 | 181 | 134 | 87 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,542 | (651) | 82 | 794 | 933 | (1,607) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 3 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 12 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (726) | (91) | (150) | (558) | (797) | 227 |
| Net change in cash | 929 | (663) | 38 | 416 | 270 | (1,293) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ladder Capital | 42 | not reported | 11* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Veris Residential | 9.4 | 70 | 14 | 93.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Apartment Investment & Management | 70 | not reported | not reported | 145.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 288 | 403 | 85* | 111.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sila Realty Trust | 31 | 53 | 29 | 55.2M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Alexander & Baldwin | 11 | 51* | 13* | 72.9M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance | 1,239 | 44 | 34* | 128.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chimera Investment | 444 | not reported | (339)* | 83.7M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| JBG SMITH Properties | 75 | 129 | 16* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.