KLTR · XBRL financial data
Kaltura financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KLTR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 165,016 | 168,811 | 175,172 | 178,717 | 180,854 |
| Cost of revenue | 62,314 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 62,314 | 61,871 | 62,938 | 59,611 | 53,185 |
| Gross profit | 102,702 | 106,940 | 112,234 | 119,106 | 127,669 |
| Research and development | 48,376 | 57,387 | 52,400 | 49,430 | 45,992 |
| General and administrative | 39,489 | 45,414 | 48,718 | 46,009 | 40,838 |
| Total operating expenses | 135,377 | 163,319 | 150,889 | 143,205 | 132,632 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32,675) | (56,379) | (38,655) | (24,099) | (4,963) |
| Interest expense | 2,979 | 2,301 | 3,178 | 2,682 | 2,243 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6,570 | 7,868 | 8,911 | 7,650 | 3,062 |
| Net income (loss) | (59,351) | (68,495) | (46,366) | (31,315) | (12,072) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.95) | (0.53) | (0.34) | (0.21) | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.34) | (0.21) | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 71,073 | 130,366 | 138,237 | 147,926 | 152,914 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 138,237 | 147,926 | 152,914 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KLTR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KLTR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (59,351) | (68,495) | (46,366) | (31,315) | (12,072) |
| Stock-based compensation | 17,065 | 23,645 | 29,980 | 26,264 | 16,492 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,412 | 2,707 | 4,717 | 5,064 | 4,503 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (22,110) | (46,828) | (8,303) | 12,233 | 14,541 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,876 | 1,218 | 2,607 | 521 | 661 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,242) | (49,757) | (1,583) | (12,414) | 9,050 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 2,920 | 26,205 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 143,368 | (529) | 109 | (3,534) | (29,651) |
| Net change in cash | 116,016 | (98,538) | (9,049) | (3,625) | (5,538) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaltura | 25,965 | 46,894 | (1,953)* | 152.6M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Health Catalyst | 60,589 | 70,487 | 275* | 75.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ooma | 17,532 | 83,228 | 13,094* | 27.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Asure Software | 16,780 | 40,022 | 5,630* | 30.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TruBridge | 35,419 | 86,271 | 15,452 | 15.0M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| HawkEye 360 | 503,355 | 49,810 | 11,629* | 98.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| 8X8 | 90,595 | 190,170 | 17,034 | 144.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103,186 | 43,207 | 12,722* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Backblaze | 189,018 | 46,654 | 9,002* | 63.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
