ISCO · XBRL financial data
International Stem Cell financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ISCO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,128 | 7,176 | 8,180 | 7,789 | 9,085 | 9,100 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,781 | 2,935 | 3,269 | 3,181 | 3,764 | 4,033 |
| Research and development | 988 | 695 | 492 | 511 | 657 | 684 |
| General and administrative | 4,422 | 4,084 | 3,357 | 3,514 | 3,516 | 3,532 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,818) | (1,921) | (183) | (663) | (68) | (267) |
| Interest expense | 113 | 128 | 135 | 139 | 145 | 151 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 13 | (13) | 8 | 4 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,724) | (899) | (331) | (131) | (209) | (418) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.11) | (0.04) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.11) | (0.04) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.05) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 7,833 | 8,004 | 8,004 | 8,004 | 8,004 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 7,833 | 8,004 | 8,004 | 8,004 | 8,004 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ISCO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 689 | 171 | 742 | 1,588 | 1,230 | 993 |
| Accounts receivable | 403 | 844 | 747 | 574 | 1,058 | 723 |
| Inventory | 917 | 1,184 | 1,384 | 1,263 | 1,149 | 1,514 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 174 | 135 | 90 | 96 | 123 | 181 |
| Total current assets | 2,183 | 2,334 | 2,963 | 3,521 | 3,560 | 3,411 |
| Property and equipment, net | 534 | 384 | 248 | 215 | 257 | 160 |
| Right-of-use asset | 874 | 868 | 727 | 557 | 352 | 344 |
| Total assets | 5,287 | 4,946 | 5,135 | 5,390 | 5,173 | 4,819 |
| Accounts payable | 360 | 508 | 322 | 364 | 186 | 168 |
| Accrued liabilities | 386 | 404 | 508 | 485 | 527 | 428 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,483 | 4,284 | 4,635 | 4,832 | 4,688 | 4,579 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 845 | 950 | 720 | 445 | 115 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 5,320 | 5,234 | 5,355 | 5,277 | 4,803 | 4,579 |
| Accumulated deficit | (109,115) | (110,014) | (110,345) | (110,476) | (110,685) | (111,103) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (4,333) | (4,588) | (4,520) | (4,187) | (3,930) | (4,060) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,287 | 4,946 | 5,135 | 5,390 | 5,173 | 4,819 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 7,539 | 8,004 | 8,004 | 8,004 | 8,004 | 8,004 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ISCO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,724) | (899) | (331) | (131) | (209) | (418) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,279 | 644 | 399 | 464 | 466 | 288 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 253 | 262 | 218 | 194 | 206 | 219 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (341) | (1,297) | 332 | 929 | 13 | 8 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 28 | 23 | 1 | 80 | 166 | 43 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (108) | (45) | (11) | (83) | (171) | (45) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 654 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 654 | 824 | 250 | — | (200) | (200) |
| Net change in cash | 205 | (518) | 571 | 846 | (358) | (237) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Stem Cell | 1,089 | 2,675 | 167* | 8.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Emmaus Life Sciences | 2,808 | 6,318 | 1,693* | 70.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avenue Therapeutics | 1,942 | 0 | (475)* | 3.3M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nutra Pharma | not reported | 34 | (251)* | 7.2B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mosaic ImmunoEngineering | 0 | not reported | (0)* | 7.2M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| China Foods Holdings | 16 | 0 | (94)* | 20.3M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hepion Pharmaceuticals | 1,629 | not reported | (1,394)* | 90.2M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Evoke Pharma | 11,576 | 4,284 | (522)* | 1.7M | 22.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Twinlab Consolidated Holdings | 13 | not reported | (907)* | 259.1M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2024 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.