IRLA · XBRL financial data
Quince Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IRLA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 61,307 | 60,795 | 25,178 | 9,447 | 18,590 | 35,382 |
| General and administrative | 17,586 | 29,523 | 26,012 | 17,695 | 17,580 | 15,047 |
| Total operating expenses | 78,893 | 90,318 | 52,015 | 34,620 | 57,285 | 58,068 |
| Operating income (loss) | (78,893) | (90,318) | (52,015) | (34,620) | (57,285) | (58,068) |
| Interest income | 2,044 | 620 | 1,068 | 3,478 | 2,929 | 1,244 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (247) | (997) | (102) | (676) | 486 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | (284) | 197 | 87 | 3,214 |
| Net income (loss) | (76,849) | (89,945) | (51,660) | (31,385) | (56,828) | (83,979) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (3.03) | (1.54) | (0.84) | (1.31) | (1.68) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (3.03) | (1.54) | (0.84) | (1.31) | (1.68) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 29,719 | 33,497 | 37,237 | 43,262 | 50,097 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 29,719 | 33,497 | 37,237 | 43,262 | 50,097 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IRLA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 66,841 | 29,454 | 40,593 | 20,752 | 6,212 | 5,809 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | 11,943 |
| Marketable securities | 66,979 | 37,078 | 45,602 | 54,307 | 34,572 | 11,943 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 50,464 | 19,933 | 3,578 | 0 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,042 | 4,871 | 3,567 | 2,381 | 3,252 | 5,144 |
| Total current assets | 137,862 | 111,673 | 93,748 | 77,440 | 44,036 | 22,896 |
| Property and equipment, net | 427 | 263 | 393 | 234 | 315 | 595 |
| Right-of-use asset | 674 | 1,165 | 291 | 385 | 498 | 453 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 0 | 17,625 | 0 | — |
| Total assets | 189,466 | 133,228 | 103,910 | 167,900 | 114,478 | 93,523 |
| Accounts payable | 3,555 | 4,911 | 570 | 2,033 | 2,903 | 2,223 |
| Accrued liabilities | 13,441 | 9,311 | 2,499 | 3,436 | 4,375 | 10,608 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 18,026 |
| Total current liabilities | 16,996 | 14,222 | 3,069 | 9,572 | 7,278 | 43,226 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 208 | 420 | 0 | 321 | 394 | 330 |
| Total liabilities | 17,204 | 14,642 | 3,317 | 82,816 | 84,332 | 129,237 |
| Accumulated deficit | (146,654) | (236,599) | (288,259) | (319,644) | (376,472) | (460,451) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 172,262 | 118,586 | 100,593 | 85,084 | 30,146 | (35,714) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 189,466 | 133,228 | 103,910 | 167,900 | 114,478 | 93,523 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 29,552 | 30,146 | 36,277 | 43,215 | 44,002 | 163,008 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IRLA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (76,849) | (89,945) | (51,660) | (31,385) | (56,828) | (83,979) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14,470 | 29,853 | 16,618 | 5,220 | 4,746 | 5,105 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (50,818) | (62,932) | (44,038) | (18,292) | (31,904) | (41,425) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 52 | 180 | 133 | 160 | 257 | 352 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (52,431) | 58,952 | 18,002 | (5,758) | 21,908 | 23,227 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 608 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 118,876 | 6,808 | 707 | 143 | (4,775) | 17,909 |
| Net change in cash | 15,627 | 2,883 | (25,145) | (23,827) | (14,540) | (403) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quince Therapeutics | 115,981 | not reported | (18,887)* | 1.0M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 23,880 | not reported | (5,467)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 14,920 | 42,377* | 4,767* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25,416 | 458 | (1,920)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.