IPI · XBRL financial data
Intrepid Potash financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IPI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | 10,530 | 55,764 | 141,408 | 36,846 | 29,082 | 54,816 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 25,476 | 23,998 | 31,799 | 32,423 | 32,966 | 36,705 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (735) | (178) | (4,738) | (2,157) | (6,040) | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (23,244) | 32,272 | 95,440 | (43,969) | (19,858) | 10,665 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 176 | 298 | 1,712 | 2,432 |
| Interest expense | 4,289 | 1,468 | 101 | 0 | 112 | 232 |
| Other income (expense) | 384 | 48 | 305 | 95 | 45 | (762) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | (208,869) | 24,289 | (8,389) | 194,333 | 544 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (35,673) | (212,845) | 11,185 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.09) | 19.07 | 5.49 | (2.80) | (16.53) | 0.86 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.09) | 18.66 | 5.37 | (2.80) | (16.53) | 0.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 12,993 | 13,099 | 13,152 | 12,761 | 12,880 | 13,014 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 12,993 | 13,391 | 13,452 | 12,761 | 12,880 | 13,174 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IPI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IPI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (35,673) | (212,845) | 11,185 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,821 | 3,012 | 6,152 | 6,534 | 3,583 | 5,085 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 36,110 | 35,957 | 35,033 | 39,400 | 37,689 | 40,569 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31,145 | 79,067 | 88,821 | 43,229 | 72,495 | 55,779 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 16,443 | 19,789 | 68,696 | 65,060 | 38,706 | 30,239 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (15,157) | (14,823) | (79,179) | (59,554) | (29,531) | (13,266) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 22,012 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 35,000 | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17,043) | (47,282) | (27,704) | 1,892 | (5,717) | (276) |
| Net change in cash | (1,055) | 16,962 | (18,062) | (14,433) | 37,247 | 42,237 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash | 184,994 | not reported | 34,365* | 13.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Battery Technology | 49,519 | 8,233* | (4,571)* | 142.6M | 10.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Compass Minerals International | 56,300 | 215,300 | 2,400* | 42.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United States Lime & Minerals | 439,248 | 106,188 | 52,172* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Energy Fuels | 58,416 | 25,108 | (26,073)* | 250.0M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ContextLogic Holdings | 11,000 | 33,600 | 600* | 45.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.