INSE · XBRL financial data
Inspired Entertainment financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INSE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 199,800 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 199,800 | 208,900 | 281,600 | 323,000 | 297,100 | 304,100 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 30,100 | 34,300 | 71,400 | 75,100 | — | — |
| Research and development | 3,900 | 3,100 | 18,300 | 20,300 | 22,700 | 19,400 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 89,600 | 97,200 | 91,100 | 104,300 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 72,400 | 110,200 | 101,900 | 115,500 | 130,800 | 128,100 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | — | 3,700 | 6,900 |
| Operating income (loss) | 6,400 | (600) | 46,000 | 39,900 | 30,700 | 30,500 |
| Interest income | 600 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 30,600 | 44,300 | 25,300 | 27,700 | 29,400 | 37,300 |
| Other income (expense) | (4,700) | 5,700 | 1,100 | 400 | 500 | 900 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 400 | (1,600) | 2,100 | 5,000 | (63,000) | 11,100 |
| Net income (loss) | (32,400) | (36,700) | 20,600 | 7,600 | 64,800 | (17,000) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.39) | (1.66) | 0.73 | 0.27 | 2.27 | (0.58) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.39) | (1.66) | 0.71 | 0.26 | 2.22 | (0.58) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,718 | 24,402 | 28,050 | 28,073 | 28,521 | 29,060 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 22,399 | 22,898 | 29,093 | 29,215 | 29,199 | 29,060 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INSE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INSE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,400) | (36,700) | 20,600 | 7,600 | 64,800 | (17,000) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,800 | 13,000 | 10,800 | 11,200 | 7,600 | 6,700 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 29,900 | 25,900 | 21,500 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 52,900 | 6,200 | 24,700 | 45,500 | 31,700 | 52,000 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15,400 | 11,600 | 22,200 | 32,800 | 17,000 | 35,700 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29,900) | (37,900) | (32,600) | (48,400) | (40,100) | (40,500) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 10,400 | 1,600 | — | 400 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 333,100 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4,200 | 320,600 | — | — | — | 338,600 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8,200) | 31,200 | (11,000) | 16,200 | (1,600) | — |
| Net change in cash | 18,000 | 700 | (22,800) | 15,000 | (10,700) | 14,000 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspired Entertainment | 23,200 | 60,800 | 2,800* | 26.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EGAIN | 73,336 | 22,150* | 2,419* | 26.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Viant Technology | 193,053 | 104,254 | 28,340* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Expensify | 65,760 | 33,866 | 8,433* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| 3D Systems | 91,339 | 99,304 | (3,396)* | 166.4M | 13.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Telos | 50,647 | 47,745 | 8,833* | 74.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eventbrite | 299,921 | 73,509* | (60,825)* | 100.4M | 4.9 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| ReposiTrak | 27,256 | not reported | 2,365* | 18.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| CS Disco | 12,533 | 45,340 | (3,044)* | 65.7M | 14.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
