INDI · XBRL financial data
indie Semiconductor financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INDI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 48,412 | 110,797 | 223,169 | 216,682 | 217,394 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 28,703 | 60,491 | 133,606 | 126,373 | 130,762 |
| Research and development | 58,117 | 121,197 | 154,507 | 175,112 | 154,092 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 36,384 | 48,237 | 70,479 | 80,945 | 77,689 |
| Operating income (loss) | (74,792) | (119,128) | (135,423) | (170,080) | (154,215) |
| Interest income | 49 | 2,567 | 7,801 | 4,588 | 7,292 |
| Interest expense | 1,239 | 1,692 | 8,650 | 9,258 | 17,642 |
| Other income (expense) | 42 | (107) | (1,175) | (400) | 1,247 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (327) | (1,035) | (4,534) | (1,922) | (3,013) |
| Net income (loss) | (88,044) | (43,400) | (117,625) | (132,603) | (143,066) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.26) | (0.37) | (0.81) | (0.76) | (0.73) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.26) | (0.37) | (0.81) | (0.76) | (0.73) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 70,012 | 118,661 | 145,189 | 175,030 | 197,246 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 70,012 | 118,661 | 145,189 | 175,030 | 197,246 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INDI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INDI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (88,044) | (43,400) | (117,625) | (132,603) | (143,066) |
| Stock-based compensation | 22,905 | 41,885 | 43,710 | 67,240 | 65,108 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (55,819) | (76,745) | (104,385) | (58,601) | (57,130) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,682 | 7,568 | 12,752 | 14,337 | 14,294 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (84,326) | (16,273) | (107,742) | (19,259) | (31,967) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 41,861 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 7,404 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 340,646 | 192,659 | 43,567 | 209,334 | (38,941) |
| Net change in cash | 200,766 | 102,415 | (170,201) | 132,870 | (128,807) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indie Semiconductor | 138,975 | 64,009 | (28,868)* | not reported | 4.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Array Technologies | 307,302 | 342,065 | 121,279* | 154.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kimball Electronics | 88,925 | 371,573* | 42,430* | 24.0M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Ichor Holdings | 213,503 | 328,699 | (28,826)* | 37.6M | 8.8 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Lightpath Technologies | 93,205 | not reported | (5,109)* | 70.0M | 18.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Photronics | 549,513 | 216,047 | 76,326* | 59.0M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Nlight | 295,761 | 82,591 | 20,733* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Shoals Technologies Group | 7,674 | 195,308 | 28,852* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wolfspeed | 576,300 | 149,600* | (54,400)* | 53.0M | 20.0 quarters | 10-KJun 28, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.