INCY · XBRL financial data
Incyte financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,667 | 2,986 | 3,395 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,667 | 2,986 | 3,395 | 3,696 | 4,241 | 5,141 |
| Cost of revenue | 131 | 151 | 207 | 255 | 312 | 372 |
| Research and development | 2,216 | 1,458 | 1,586 | 1,628 | 2,607 | 2,050 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 517 | 740 | 1,002 | 1,161 | 1,242 | 1,376 |
| Operating income (loss) | (264) | 586 | 579 | 621 | 61 | 1,515 |
| Interest income | — | — | 40 | 158 | 129 | 106 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 23 | 11 | 40 | 172 | 13 | 25 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 63 | (378) | 188 | 237 | 284 | 378 |
| Net income (loss) | (296) | 949 | 341 | 598 | 33 | 1,287 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.36) | 4.30 | 1.53 | 2.67 | 0.16 | 6.59 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.36) | 4.27 | 1.52 | 2.65 | 0.15 | 6.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 218 | 220 | 222 | 224 | 207 | 195 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 218 | 222 | 224 | 226 | 211 | 201 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,513 | 2,057 | 2,951 | 3,213 | 1,688 | 3,098 |
| Marketable securities | 288 | 291 | 288 | 443 | — | — |
| Inventory | 16 | 28 | 42 | 63 | 59 | 101 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 60 | 126 | 167 | 183 | 169 | 318 |
| Total current assets | 2,360 | 3,119 | 4,093 | 4,645 | 3,239 | 5,024 |
| Property and equipment, net | 560 | 724 | 739 | 752 | 763 | 731 |
| Goodwill | 156 | 156 | 156 | 156 | 156 | 133 |
| Total assets | 3,561 | 4,933 | 5,841 | 6,782 | 5,444 | 6,958 |
| Accounts payable | 99 | 172 | 278 | 110 | 197 | 210 |
| Accrued liabilities | 378 | 534 | 701 | 936 | 1,212 | 1,032 |
| Total current liabilities | 631 | 854 | 1,157 | 1,240 | 1,642 | 1,515 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 14 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 15 |
| Total liabilities | 950 | 1,163 | 1,471 | 1,592 | 1,997 | 1,790 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (1,726) | (778) | (437) | 160 | (1,073) | 214 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,611 | 3,770 | 4,370 | 5,190 | 3,448 | 5,167 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,561 | 4,933 | 5,841 | 6,782 | 5,444 | 6,958 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 220 | 221 | 223 | 225 | 194 | 199 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (296) | 949 | 341 | 598 | 33 | 1,287 |
| Stock-based compensation | 178 | 183 | 188 | 216 | 266 | 249 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 52 | 58 | 68 | 83 | 89 | 93 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (125) | 749 | 970 | 496 | 335 | 1,413 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (269) | (208) | (79) | (208) | 158 | (103) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 2,005 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 72 | 6 | (1) | (20) | (2,022) | 101 |
| Net change in cash | (319) | 544 | 894 | 262 | (1,526) | 1,410 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8731 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8731 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte | 3,276 | 1,557 | (675)* | 203.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Charles River Laboratories International | 200 | 983 | 254* | 47.9M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Medpace Holdings | 705 | 716 | 217* | 28.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iqvia Holdings | 2,249 | 4,428 | 825* | 164.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UL Solutions | 1,016 | 823 | 215* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
