INCY · XBRL financial data
Incyte financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (INCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,013* | 881 | 1,044 | 1,138 | 1,179* | 1,053 | 1,216 | 1,366 | 1,507* | 1,273 | 1,674 | 1,557 |
| Cost of revenue | 70* | 61 | 77 | 86 | 88* | 73 | 79 | 99 | 121* | 105 | 105 | 109 |
| Research and development | 444* | 429 | 1,138 | 573 | 466* | 437 | 495 | 507 | 611* | 516 | 517 | 1,792 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 294* | 300 | 306 | 309 | 327* | 326 | 331 | 329 | 390* | 328 | 352 | 364 |
| Operating income (loss) | 187* | 92 | (478) | 146 | 302* | 205 | 530 | 444 | 336* | 301 | 698 | (708) |
| Interest income | year only | 47 | 41 | 19 | 21* | 23 | 25 | 27 | 31* | 34 | 38 | 32 |
| Interest expense | 1* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | 50* | 45 | 50 | 24 | (106)* | 8 | 7 | 4 | 6* | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 70* | 67 | 55 | 50 | 113* | 76 | 153 | 58 | 91* | 40 | 166 | 96 |
| Net income (loss) | 201* | 170 | (445) | 106 | 201* | 158 | 405 | 424 | 299* | 303 | 586 | (785) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.90* | 0.76 | (2.04) | 0.55 | — | 0.82 | 2.09 | 2.17 | 1.52* | 1.52 | 2.92 | (3.86) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.89* | 0.75 | (2.04) | 0.54 | — | 0.80 | 2.04 | 2.11 | 1.46* | 1.47 | 2.81 | (3.86) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 224* | 224 | 218 | 193 | 193* | 194 | 194 | 196 | 197* | 199 | 200 | 203 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 226* | 227 | 218 | 196 | 201* | 198 | 199 | 201 | 204* | 207 | 208 | 203 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (INCY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (INCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 201* | 170 | (445) | 106 | 201* | 158 | 405 | 424 | 299* | 303 | 586 | (785) |
| Stock-based compensation | 60* | 60 | 57* | 78* | 72* | 61 | 65* | 62* | 62* | 64 | 67* | 70* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22* | 22 | 22* | 23* | 23* | 22 | 23* | 24* | 24* | 24 | 26* | 24* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 148* | 219 | (576)* | 311* | 381* | 266 | 45* | 559* | 543* | 369 | 508* | (675)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (155)* | (73) | 214* | 38* | (21)* | 1 | (19)* | (47)* | (37)* | (88) | (52)* | (44)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | (12) | (1,997)* | (32)* | 20* | (13) | (11)* | (13)* | 138* | 85 | 65* | 14* |
| Net change in cash | (14)* | 133 | (2,359)* | 317* | 384* | 254 | 13* | 500* | 643* | 363 | 521* | (707)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8731 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8731 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte | 3,276 | 1,557 | (675)* | 203.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Charles River Laboratories International | 200 | 983 | 254* | 47.9M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Medpace Holdings | 705 | 716 | 217* | 28.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iqvia Holdings | 2,249 | 4,428 | 825* | 164.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UL Solutions | 1,016 | 823 | 215* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
