HXL · XBRL financial data
Hexcel financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,502 | 1,325 | 1,578 | 1,789 | 1,903 | 1,894 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,263 | 1,075 | 1,221 | 1,356 | 1,433 | 1,459 |
| Gross profit | 240 | 250 | 357 | 433 | 470 | 435 |
| Research and development | 47 | 45 | 46 | 53 | 57 | 56 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 121 | 135 | 148 | 164 | 177 | 169 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (58) | (18) | 12 | (1) | (50) | (38) |
| Operating income (loss) | 14 | 52 | 175 | 215 | 186 | 172 |
| Interest expense | 42 | 38 | 36 | 34 | 31 | 38 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (9) | 11 | (72) | 0 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (61) | 6 | 32 | 12 | 23 | 26 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | 106 | 132 | 109 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 84 | 84 | 84 | 85 | 82 | 80 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 84 | 85 | 85 | 86 | 83 | 80 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 103 | 128 | 112 | 227 | 125 | 71 |
| Accounts receivable | 125 | 160 | 223 | 235 | 212 | 249 |
| Inventory | 214 | 246 | 319 | 334 | 356 | 329 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 38 | 40 | 39 | 43 | 51 | 46 |
| Total current assets | 536 | 616 | 734 | 864 | 782 | 731 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,874 | 1,746 | 1,658 | 1,679 | 1,597 | 1,612 |
| Right-of-use asset | 59 | 51 | 50 | 29 | 25 | 26 |
| Goodwill | 193 | 191 | 187 | 189 | 187 | 192 |
| Total assets | 2,918 | 2,819 | 2,837 | 2,919 | 2,726 | 2,704 |
| Accounts payable | 70 | 113 | 156 | 159 | 142 | 147 |
| Accrued liabilities | 65 | 73 | 83 | 75 | 99 | 93 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 183 | 248 | 330 | 316 | 354 | 323 |
| Long-term debt | 926 | 822 | 723 | 699 | 701 | 993 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 47 | 40 | 39 | 22 | 19 | 19 |
| Total liabilities | 1,408 | 1,334 | 1,283 | 1,202 | 1,198 | 1,453 |
| Retained earnings | 1,996 | 2,013 | 2,105 | 2,169 | 2,252 | 2,307 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,510 | 1,486 | 1,554 | 1,717 | 1,528 | 1,251 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,918 | 2,819 | 2,837 | 2,919 | 2,726 | 2,704 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 81 | 76 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | 106 | 132 | 109 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 14 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 141 | 138 | 126 | 125 | 124 | 122 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 264 | 152 | 173 | 257 | 290 | 231 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 51 | 28 | 76 | 108 | 87 | 73 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (51) | (28) | (55) | (51) | (87) | (76) |
| Share repurchases | 25 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 252 | 454 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 0 | 34 | 42 | 49 | 54 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (179) | (97) | (130) | (93) | (302) | (212) |
| Net change in cash | 39 | 24 | (16) | 115 | (102) | (54) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2821 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2821 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexcel | 78 | 496 | 74* | 75.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sealed Air | 344 | 1,401* | 294* | 147.4M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Celanese | 1,362 | 2,556 | 538* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avient | 426 | 917 | 94* | 91.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Albemarle | 1,632 | 1,743 | 710* | 118.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eastman Chemical | 768 | 2,385 | 290* | 114.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PureCycle Technologies | 165 | 4.5 | (50)* | 200.9M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DuPont de Nemours | 1,652 | 1,868 | 410* | 132.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rogers | 206 | 236 | 41* | 17.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.