HQI · XBRL financial data
HireQuest financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HQI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,809 | 22,760 | 30,952 | 37,882 | 34,598 | 30,640 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 171 | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 13,809 | 22,589 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 8,700 | 13,364 | 12,874 | 24,448 | 21,406 | 20,676 |
| Operating income (loss) | 4,979 | 7,662 | 16,038 | 10,641 | 4,368 | 6,282 |
| Interest income | 712 | 412 | 247 | 263 | 556 | 511 |
| Interest expense | 50 | 157 | 368 | 1,386 | 923 | 307 |
| Other income (expense) | 1,171 | 4,571 | (2,047) | (1,738) | 145 | 223 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 741 | 638 | 1,895 | 1,345 | 221 | 100 |
| Net income (loss) | 5,359 | 11,850 | 12,458 | 6,135 | 3,672 | 6,330 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.40 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.45 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.39 | 0.87 | 0.91 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.45 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 13,542 | 13,494 | 13,654 | 13,733 | 13,838 | 13,957 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 13,654 | 13,606 | 13,721 | 13,801 | 13,920 | 13,979 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HQI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13,667 | 1,256 | 3,049 | 1,342 | 2,219 | 3,895 |
| Accounts receivable | 21,344 | 38,239 | 45,728 | 44,394 | 42,348 | 39,281 |
| Total current assets | 38,969 | 42,004 | 51,930 | 51,453 | 49,240 | 48,346 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,193 | 4,454 | 4,353 | 4,280 | 4,149 | 4,050 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 5,870 | 5,870 | 1,633 | 1,633 |
| Total assets | 49,095 | 77,352 | 103,283 | 103,826 | 94,013 | 88,227 |
| Accounts payable | 457 | 1,126 | 448 | 137 | 174 | 192 |
| Total current liabilities | 9,456 | 21,471 | 36,780 | 35,711 | 24,096 | 15,348 |
| Total deposits | 1,468 | 2,058 | 2,325 | 2,485 | 2,406 | 2,326 |
| Long-term debt | — | 2,856 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 12,731 | 30,617 | 45,029 | 41,094 | 29,209 | 19,906 |
| Retained earnings | 7,686 | 16,395 | 25,542 | 28,337 | 28,650 | 31,231 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 36,364 | 46,735 | 58,254 | 62,732 | 64,804 | 68,321 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 49,095 | 77,352 | 103,283 | 103,826 | 94,013 | 88,227 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 13,638 | 13,758 | ≈13,900 | ≈14,000 | ≈14,000 | 14,000 |
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HQI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5,359 | 11,850 | 12,458 | 6,135 | 3,672 | 6,330 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,227 | 1,628 | 2,372 | 1,683 | 1,759 | 936 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 129 | 1,563 | 2,040 | 2,793 | 2,789 | 3,008 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,880 | 17,382 | 16,878 | 10,621 | 12,039 | 12,046 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 36 | (29,446) | (23,574) | (7,084) | 44 | 296 |
| Share repurchases | 146 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 377 |
| Dividends paid | 1,358 | 3,141 | 3,311 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 12,371 | 1,576 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 88 | 571 | 3,349 | 557 | 88 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,437) | (347) | 8,489 | (5,244) | (11,206) | (10,666) |
| Net change in cash | 9,480 | (12,412) | 1,793 | (1,707) | 877 | 1,676 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7363 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7363 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HireQuest | 1,640 | 8,099 | 1,600* | 13.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BGSF | 9,302 | 25,129 | (380)* | 10.6M | 94.7 quarters | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| TTEC Holdings | 93,869 | 455,495 | 51,341* | 49.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Circle8 Group | 19,325 | 319,807 | (3,846)* | 114.4M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RCM Technologies | 6,585 | not reported | 10,870* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| DLH Holdings | 235 | not reported | 4,203* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueBlue | 19,767 | 520,737 | (26,050)* | 30.5M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| GEE Group | 20,272 | 20,765 | 57* | 109.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
