HIMS · XBRL financial data
Hims & Hers Health financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HIMS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 149 | 272 | 527 | 872 | 1,477 | 2,348 |
| Cost of revenue | 39 | 67 | 118 | 157 | 303 | 614 |
| Gross profit | 109 | 204 | 409 | 715 | 1,173 | 1,733 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 66 | 184 | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 5 | 114 | 98 | 130 | 168 | 273 |
| Total operating expenses | 125 | 320 | 477 | 744 | 1,111 | 1,628 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5) | (115) | (69) | (29) | 62 | 106 |
| Interest income | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 23 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (3) | (0) | 2 | (54) | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | (3) | (108) | (66) | (24) | 126 | 128 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.51) | (0.58) | (0.32) | (0.11) | 0.58 | 0.57 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.51) | (0.58) | (0.32) | (0.11) | 0.53 | 0.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 35 | 187 | 205 | 209 | 216 | 225 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 35 | 187 | 205 | 209 | 237 | 258 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HIMS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1 | 72 | 47 | 97 | 221 | 229 |
| Marketable securities | 73 | 175 | 133 | 124 | 80 | 349 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | — | — | 0 | 351 |
| Accounts receivable | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 32 |
| Inventory | 4 | 14 | 22 | 22 | 64 | 80 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 31 | 110 |
| Total current assets | 1 | 270 | 217 | 265 | 396 | 768 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 137 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 113 | 278 |
| Total assets | 206 | 421 | 366 | 441 | 708 | 2,155 |
| Accounts payable | 0 | 20 | 32 | 43 | 91 | 143 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4 | 12 | 12 | 29 | 53 | 79 |
| Total current liabilities | 5 | 79 | 48 | 88 | 221 | 404 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 143 |
| Total liabilities | 12 | 86 | 55 | 97 | 231 | 1,614 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2) | (279) | (345) | (368) | (242) | (114) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5 | 335 | 312 | 344 | 477 | 541 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 206 | 421 | 366 | 441 | 708 | 2,155 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HIMS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3) | (108) | (66) | (24) | 126 | 128 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 67 | 43 | 66 | 92 | 135 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 55 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1) | (34) | (27) | 73 | 251 | 300 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | (156) | 35 | (12) | (19) | (1,025) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 83 | 90 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 48 | 235 | (33) | (11) | (108) | 730 |
| Net change in cash | 6 | 44 | (25) | 50 | 124 | 7 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8011 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (8011) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hims & Hers Health | 610 | 753 | (36)* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Teladoc Healthadded: same SIC | 850 | 605 | 106* | 182.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LifeMDadded: same SIC | 25 | 47 | (6.9)* | 48.2M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Starling Oncologyadded: same SIC | 41 | 161 | 12* | 101.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Airsculpt Technologiesadded: same SIC | 19 | 43 | (1.2)* | 72.1M | 15.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SBC Medical Group Holdingsadded: same SIC | 184 | 49 | 23* | 102.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cardiff Lexingtonadded: same SIC | 0.2 | 2.2 | (0.7)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HealthLynkedadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0.4)* | 3.0M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aunaadded: same SIC | 236 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-F/ADec 31, 2024 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.