HHS · XBRL financial data
Harte Hanks financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HHS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 176,900 | 194,596 | 206,278 | 191,492 | 185,242 | 159,570 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 176,900 | 194,596 | 206,278 | 191,492 | 185,242 | 159,570 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 21,522 | 17,858 | 17,970 | 20,673 | 22,781 | 22,209 |
| Total operating expenses | 174,487 | 178,039 | 188,443 | 178,209 | 79,425 | 72,107 |
| Operating income (loss) | (10,576) | 7,639 | 15,107 | 3,359 | 2,093 | 386 |
| Interest expense | 700 | 500 | 300 | 200 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (6,569) | (477) | 4,644 | (5,413) | (2,335) | (1,146) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (16,615) | 1,288 | (17,463) | (349) | (7,637) | (197) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,694) | 14,971 | 36,776 | (1,570) | (30,297) | (811) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.34) | 1.85 | 4.98 | (0.21) | (4.15) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.34) | 1.76 | 4.75 | (0.21) | (4.15) | (0.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 6,469 | 6,802 | 7,101 | 7,310 | 7,293 | 7,393 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 6,469 | 7,209 | 7,457 | 7,310 | 7,293 | 7,393 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HHS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HHS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,694) | 14,971 | 36,776 | (1,570) | (30,297) | (811) |
| Stock-based compensation | 764 | 1,469 | 2,355 | 1,418 | 1,931 | 258 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,615 | 2,559 | 2,728 | 4,237 | 4,385 | 4,472 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,840) | (1,763) | 28,792 | 10,477 | (2,987) | (1,735) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,699 | 3,046 | 5,800 | 2,812 | 3,746 | 2,757 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (775) | (2,900) | (11,493) | (2,309) | (3,744) | (2,756) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 2,370 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,313 | (13,413) | (15,820) | (3,216) | (419) | 514 |
| Net change in cash | (560) | (18,429) | (3,769) | 7,500 | (8,930) | (4,347) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7331 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7331) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harte Hanks | 5,185 | 37,984 | (2,072)* | 7.5M | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Addentax Group | 763 | 3,438 | (24) | 1.2M | 507.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Antiaging Quantum Livingadded: same SIC | 608 | 730 | (472) | 34.3M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.