HCC · XBRL financial data
Warrior Met Coal financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 625 | 554 | 711 | 910 | 1,007 | 982 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 33 | 36 | 49 | 52 | 63 | 66 |
| Operating income (loss) | (27) | 244 | 801 | 541 | 255 | 46 |
| Interest income | — | — | 12 | 41 | 33 | 18 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 31 | 18 | 4 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 1 | 1 | (1) | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (20) | 49 | 142 | 73 | 33 | (3) |
| Net income (loss) | (36) | 151 | 641 | 479 | 251 | 57 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.70) | 2.94 | 12.42 | 9.21 | 4.79 | 1.08 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.70) | 2.93 | 12.40 | 9.20 | 4.79 | 1.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 51 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 53 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 51 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 53 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 212 | 396 | 829 | 738 | 492 | 300 |
| Accounts receivable | 83 | 122 | 152 | 98 | 141 | 182 |
| Inventory | 119 | 60 | 154 | 184 | 208 | 236 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 40 | 33 | 26 | 28 | 32 | 49 |
| Total current assets | 467 | 627 | 1,173 | 1,069 | 887 | 820 |
| Total assets | 1,394 | 1,464 | 2,028 | 2,357 | 2,592 | 2,784 |
| Accounts payable | 59 | 34 | 39 | 36 | 40 | 66 |
| Accrued liabilities | 86 | 55 | 77 | 82 | 85 | 132 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 170 | 122 | 153 | 148 | 170 | 257 |
| Long-term debt | 380 | 340 | 303 | 153 | 154 | 154 |
| Total liabilities | 669 | 592 | 581 | 483 | 501 | 642 |
| Retained earnings | 526 | 666 | 1,228 | 1,645 | 1,851 | 1,891 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 725 | 872 | 1,448 | 1,874 | 2,091 | 2,141 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,394 | 1,464 | 2,028 | 2,357 | 2,592 | 2,784 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 53 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (36) | 151 | 641 | 479 | 251 | 57 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 9 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 20 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 118 | 141 | 115 | 127 | 154 | 189 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 113 | 352 | 842 | 701 | 367 | 229 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 87 | 58 | 205 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (108) | (71) | (255) | (527) | (538) | (405) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 10 | 10 | 80 | 61 | 44 | 18 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 348 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 350 | 39 | 162 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14 | (96) | (153) | (265) | (69) | (15) |
| Net change in cash | 19 | 184 | 434 | (91) | (239) | (191) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1220 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1220 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Met Coal | 302 | not reported | 132* | 52.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliance Resource Partners | 111 | 552 | 153* | 128.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Core Natural Resources | 473 | 1,141 | 250* | 49.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Peabody Energy | 526 | 1,003 | (1.4)* | 121.9M | 375.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Natural Resource Partners | 30 | not reported | 41* | 13.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources | 308 | 493 | 40* | 12.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.