BTU · XBRL financial data
Peabody Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BTU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,079 | 1,235* | 984 | 1,042 | 1,088 | 1,123* | 937 | 890 | 1,012 | 1,022* | 973 | 1,003 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 22 | 25* | 22 | 22 | 21 | 26* | 24 | 24 | 27 | 31* | 32 | 23 |
| Operating income (loss) | 159 | 251* | 51 | 234 | 120 | 40* | 32 | (38) | (81) | 8* | (44) | (105) |
| Interest income | 20 | 20* | 19 | 17 | 18 | 17* | 15 | 14 | 14 | 12* | 13 | 12 |
| Interest expense | 14 | 14* | 15 | 11 | 10 | 12* | 12 | 11 | 10 | 11* | 11 | 13 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 47 | 70* | 20 | 39 | 26 | 24* | 5 | (3) | (3) | 10* | (16) | (37) |
| Net income (loss) | 120 | — | 40 | 199 | 101 | — | 34 | (28) | (70) | — | (32) | (91) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.90 | — | 0.31 | 1.58 | 0.81 | — | 0.28 | (0.23) | (0.58) | — | (0.27) | (0.74) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.82 | — | 0.29 | 1.42 | 0.74 | — | 0.27 | (0.23) | (0.58) | — | (0.27) | (0.74) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 133 | 131* | 128 | 126 | 125 | 121* | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122* | 122 | 122 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 150 | 147* | 145 | 143 | 142 | 138* | 139 | 122 | 122 | 105* | 122 | 122 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BTU's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BTU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 120 | — | 40 | 199 | 101 | — | 34 | (28) | (70) | — | (32) | (91) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* | 4* | 5* | 5 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 82 | 82* | 80 | 83 | 85 | 96* | 92 | 93 | 100 | 99* | 110 | 108 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13* | 282* | 119 | 8* | 360* | 120* | 120 | 23* | 122* | 69* | 30 | (1)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (55)* | (168)* | (75) | (242)* | (73)* | (209)* | (90) | (91)* | (72)* | (94)* | (124) | (61)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 91* | 84* | 83 | 0* | 100* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 10* | 10* | 10 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (139)* | (96)* | (128) | (13)* | (128)* | (7)* | (29) | (16)* | (29)* | (11)* | (23) | (179)* |
| Net change in cash | (180)* | 19* | (84) | (247)* | 159* | (96)* | 1 | (84)* | 21* | (37)* | (116) | (241)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1221 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1221 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy | 526 | 1,003 | (1.4)* | 121.9M | 375.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Natural Resource Partners | 30 | not reported | 41* | 13.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources | 308 | 493 | 40* | 12.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Warrior Met Coal | 302 | not reported | 132* | 52.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliance Resource Partners | 111 | 552 | 153* | 128.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ramaco Resources | 233 | 150 | (12)* | not reported | 20.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Core Natural Resources | 473 | 1,141 | 250* | 49.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.