BTU · XBRL financial data
Peabody Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BTU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,881 | 3,318 | 4,982 | 4,947 | 4,237 | 3,862 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 100 | 85 | 89 | 91 | 91 | 105 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,728) | 432 | 1,382 | 1,075 | 445 | (80) |
| Interest income | 9 | 7 | 18 | 77 | 71 | 55 |
| Interest expense | 140 | 183 | 140 | 60 | 47 | 44 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 23 | (39) | 309 | 109 | 9 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (19.14) | 3.24 | 9.13 | 5.52 | 2.96 | (0.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (19.14) | 3.22 | 8.31 | 5.00 | 2.70 | (0.43) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 98 | 111 | 142 | 138 | 125 | 122 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 98 | 112 | 157 | 154 | 142 | 122 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BTU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 709 | 954 | 1,307 | 969 | 700 | 575 |
| Accounts receivable | 245 | 351 | 466 | 390 | 359 | 315 |
| Inventory | 262 | 227 | 296 | 352 | 393 | 383 |
| Total current assets | 1,420 | 1,802 | 2,373 | 2,020 | 1,781 | 1,559 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,051 | 2,951 | 2,865 | 2,844 | 3,082 | 3,153 |
| Right-of-use asset | 50 | 36 | 27 | 62 | 119 | 121 |
| Total assets | 4,667 | 4,950 | 5,611 | 5,962 | 5,954 | 5,807 |
| Total current liabilities | 791 | 932 | 919 | 979 | 828 | 842 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 42 | 27 | 11 | 48 | 87 | 88 |
| Total liabilities | 3,686 | 3,129 | 2,316 | 2,355 | 2,245 | 2,225 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (1,273) | (913) | 384 | 1,113 | 1,446 | 1,356 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 930 | 1,762 | 3,231 | 3,547 | 3,651 | 3,536 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,667 | 4,950 | 5,611 | 5,962 | 5,954 | 5,807 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 98 | 134 | 144 | 128 | 122 | 122 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BTU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 14 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 346 | 309 | 318 | 321 | 343 | 385 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10) | 420 | 1,174 | 1,036 | 607 | 334 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 191 | 183 | 222 | 348 | 401 | 411 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (207) | (132) | (29) | (343) | (598) | (347) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 270 | 222 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 348 | 183 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 38 | 37 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 375 | 0 | 545 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 193 | (43) | (682) | (460) | (276) | (85) |
| Net change in cash | (23) | 245 | 463 | 233 | (268) | (98) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1221 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1221 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy | 526 | 1,003 | (1.4)* | 121.9M | 375.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Natural Resource Partners | 52 | not reported | not reported | 13.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources | 308 | 493 | 40* | 12.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Warrior Met Coal | 302 | not reported | 132* | 52.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliance Resource Partners | 111 | 552 | 153* | 128.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ramaco Resources | 233 | 150 | (12)* | not reported | 20.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Core Natural Resources | 473 | 1,141 | 250* | 49.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
