HBIA · XBRL financial data
Hills Bancorporation financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HBIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 27 | 18 | 16 | 57 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 15 |
| Net income (loss) | 39 | 48 | 48 | 38 | 48 | 61 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 2.06 | 2.58 | 2.58 | 2.08 | 2.63 | 3.41 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 2.06 | 2.58 | 2.58 | 2.08 | 2.63 | 3.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HBIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 574 | 782 | 37 | 59 | 123 | 42 |
| Property and equipment, net | 36 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 36 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total assets | 3,781 | 4,045 | 3,980 | 4,342 | 4,588 | 4,648 |
| Total deposits | 3,193 | 3,534 | 3,357 | 3,283 | 3,346 | 3,368 |
| Total liabilities | 3,317 | 3,556 | 3,501 | 3,827 | 4,047 | 4,045 |
| Retained earnings | 440 | 474 | 513 | 541 | 579 | 629 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 416 | 438 | 428 | 470 | 493 | 548 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,781 | 4,045 | 3,980 | 4,342 | 4,588 | 4,648 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HBIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 39 | 48 | 48 | 38 | 48 | 61 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8 | 85 | 56 | 53 | 56 | 69 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (116) | (102) | (732) | (332) | (190) | (124) |
| Share repurchases | 9 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 16 |
| Dividends paid | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 441 | 225 | (70) | 302 | 199 | (26) |
| Net change in cash | 332 | 208 | (745) | 23 | 64 | (81) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hills Bancorporation | 42 | not reported | 22* | 17.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orrstown Financial Services | 145 | not reported | 23* | 19.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mid Penn Bancorp | 55 | not reported | 32* | 25.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trustco Bank Corp N Y | 697 | not reported | 28* | 17.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Financial | 97 | not reported | 18* | 11.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Republic Bancorp | 354 | 101 | 1.1* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eagle Bancorp | 626 | not reported | 32* | 30.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 279 | not reported | 33* | 691,944 | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MetroCity Bankshares | 267 | not reported | 25* | 28.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.