HBIA · XBRL financial data
Hills Bancorporation financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HBIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 16 | 19* | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 2* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4* | 6 | 7 |
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 7* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11* | 14 | 19 | 13 | 15* | 22 | 26 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.40 | 0.38* | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.62* | 0.81 | 1.05 | 0.73 | 0.83* | 1.25 | 1.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.40 | 0.38* | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.62* | 0.81 | 1.05 | 0.73 | 0.83* | 1.25 | 1.49 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 18 | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18* | 18 | 17 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 18 | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18* | 18 | 17 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HBIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 110 | 59 | 94 | 34 | 54 | 123 | 105 | 52 | 47 | 42 | 56 | 42 |
| Property and equipment, net | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total assets | 4,246 | 4,342 | 4,388 | 4,342 | 4,437 | 4,588 | 4,564 | 4,605 | 4,653 | 4,648 | 4,673 | 4,796 |
| Total deposits | 3,363 | 3,283 | 3,362 | 3,233 | 3,377 | 3,346 | 3,478 | 3,332 | 3,378 | 3,368 | 3,600 | 3,517 |
| Total liabilities | 3,756 | 3,827 | 3,876 | 3,820 | 3,897 | 4,047 | 4,020 | 4,043 | 4,069 | 4,045 | 4,069 | 4,167 |
| Retained earnings | 534 | 541 | 543 | 556 | 568 | 579 | 583 | 602 | 615 | 629 | 640 | 666 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 445 | 470 | 465 | 476 | 494 | 493 | 494 | 511 | 531 | 548 | 546 | 569 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,246 | 4,342 | 4,388 | 4,342 | 4,437 | 4,588 | 4,564 | 4,605 | 4,653 | 4,648 | 4,673 | 4,796 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HBIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 7* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11* | 14 | 19 | 13 | 15* | 22 | 26 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 17* | 12* | 13 | 6* | 25* | 11* | 15 | 8* | 23* | 23* | 21 | 22* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57)* | (132)* | (11) | (8)* | (67)* | (105)* | 11 | (78)* | (58)* | 1* | (18) | (129)* |
| Share repurchases | 2* | 2* | 3 | 2* | 6* | 2* | 2 | 5* | 4* | 5* | 3 | 1* |
| Dividends paid | 0* | 0* | 10 | (0)* | 0* | 0* | 10 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 11 | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | 0 | 55* | 30* | — | 280 | 25* | 0* | — | 0 | 190* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 108* | 70* | 32 | (58)* | 62* | 163* | (44) | 17* | 30* | (29)* | 11 | 93* |
| Net change in cash | 68* | (50)* | 35 | (60)* | 20* | 69* | (18) | (53)* | (5)* | (5)* | 14 | (14)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hills Bancorporation | 42 | not reported | 22* | 17.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orrstown Financial Services | 145 | not reported | 23* | 19.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mid Penn Bancorp | 55 | not reported | 32* | 25.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trustco Bank Corp N Y | 697 | not reported | 28* | 17.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Financial | 97 | not reported | 18* | 11.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Republic Bancorp | 354 | 101 | 1.1* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eagle Bancorp | 626 | not reported | 32* | 30.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 279 | not reported | 33* | 691,944 | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MetroCity Bankshares | 267 | not reported | 25* | 28.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.