GUTS · XBRL financial data
Fractyl Health financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GUTS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 50 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 43 | — |
| Research and development | 70,471 | 74,536 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 23,103 | 22,280 |
| Total operating expenses | 93,574 | 96,816 |
| Operating income (loss) | (93,531) | (96,816) |
| Interest income | 4,146 | 1,540 |
| Other income (expense) | (47) | (53) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (68,694) | (140,954) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.62) | (1.86) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.62) | (1.86) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 43,542 | 75,820 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 43,542 | 75,820 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GUTS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 67,464 | 81,540 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | — |
| Inventory | 73 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 6,036 |
| Total current assets | 71,763 | 87,576 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,979 | 2,407 |
| Right-of-use asset | 28,414 | 26,827 |
| Total assets | 108,077 | 121,402 |
| Accounts payable | 3,240 | 1,574 |
| Total current liabilities | 19,775 | 18,329 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 27,382 | 25,956 |
| Total liabilities | 79,653 | 111,944 |
| Accumulated deficit | (415,310) | (556,264) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 28,424 | 9,458 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 108,077 | 121,402 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 48,920 | 158,649 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GUTS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (68,694) | (140,954) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14,426 | 6,684 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (65,521) | (90,328) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,765 | 557 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,765) | (557) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 6,778 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 101,226 | 104,961 |
| Net change in cash | 33,940 | 14,076 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fractyl Health | 47,140 | not reported | (15,901)* | 159.2M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivos | 2,336 | 36 | (740)* | 494.2M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivani Medical | 19,894 | not reported | (6,035)* | 90.2M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xtant Medical Holdings | 9,870 | 23,031 | (7,308)* | 140.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hyperfine | 43,458 | 3,904 | (7,268)* | not reported | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Monogram Technologies | 12,834 | not reported | (2,297)* | 40.6M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2025 |
| Alpha Pro Tech | 18,901 | not reported | 2,213* | 10.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuo Therapeutics | 449 | not reported | (236)* | 48.4M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cytosorbents | 4,413 | 9,633 | (583)* | 62.8M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.