GSIT · XBRL financial data
GSI Technology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GSIT's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 27,729 | 33,384 | 29,691 | 21,765 | 20,518 | 25,122 |
| Cost of revenue | 14,512 | 14,847 | 12,010 | 9,942 | 10,378 | 11,427 |
| Gross profit | 13,217 | 18,537 | 17,681 | 11,823 | 10,140 | 13,695 |
| Research and development | 23,344 | 24,672 | 23,550 | 21,689 | 16,005 | 19,947 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 11,137 | 10,218 | 9,938 | 10,565 | 10,763 | 11,225 |
| Total operating expenses | 34,481 | 34,890 | 33,488 | 32,254 | 20,975 | 31,172 |
| Operating income (loss) | (21,264) | (16,353) | (15,807) | (20,431) | (10,835) | (17,477) |
| Other income (expense) | (201) | (131) | (106) | (127) | (119) | (206) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 335 | (45) | 372 | 70 | 130 | (132) |
| Net income (loss) | (21,505) | (16,368) | (15,977) | (20,087) | (10,639) | (13,246) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.91) | (0.67) | (0.65) | (0.80) | (0.42) | (0.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.91) | (0.67) | (0.65) | (0.80) | (0.42) | (0.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,671 | 24,303 | 24,595 | 25,144 | 25,498 | 31,839 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 23,671 | 24,303 | 24,595 | 25,144 | 25,498 | 31,839 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GSIT's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GSIT's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (21,505) | (16,368) | (15,977) | (20,087) | (10,639) | (13,246) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,854 | 2,993 | 2,469 | 2,838 | 2,262 | 2,803 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,214 | 1,004 | 1,015 | 927 | 665 | 628 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,252) | (13,826) | (16,845) | (17,350) | (12,975) | (15,923) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 203 | 774 | 316 | 645 | 45 | 486 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3,287 | 4,195 | 6,684 | 2,760 | 11,347 | (486) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 153 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,693 | 2,368 | 402 | 1,807 | 633 | 70,187 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSI Technology | 77,045 | 6,312 | (3,858) | 38.4M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QUICKLOGIC | 18,475 | 5,482 | 1,469* | 18.3M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Axt | 412,167 | 47,589 | 10,784* | 65.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| M-tron Industries | 96,245 | 15,109 | 3,704* | 4.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Everspin Technologies | 43,896 | 18,736 | 159* | 24.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GCT Semiconductor Holding | 30,228 | 971 | (16,556)* | 92.0M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Magnachip Semiconductor | 87,936 | 44,704 | (4.5)* | 36.5M | 19532.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| T1 Energy | 79,109 | 250,128 | (30,105)* | 294.5M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sunhydrogen | 12,131 | 0* | (1,213)* | 5.7B | 26.4 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
