GNW · XBRL financial data
Genworth Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GNW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 24, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,658 | 7,832 | — | 7,488 | 7,295 | 7,301 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 988 | 1,223 | — | 942 | 977 | 1,009 |
| Operating income (loss) | 317 | 765 | — | 41 | — | — |
| Interest expense | 202 | 160 | — | 118 | 115 | 105 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 270 | 263 | — | 104 | 158 | 84 |
| Net income (loss) | 178 | 904 | — | 76 | 299 | 223 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.35 | 1.78 | — | 0.16 | 0.69 | 0.54 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.35 | 1.76 | — | 0.16 | 0.68 | 0.54 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 505 | 507 | — | 469 | 434 | 409 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 512 | 515 | — | 475 | 439 | 414 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GNW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 24, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,032 | 1,571 | — | 2,215 | 2,048 | 2,036 |
| Total assets | 105,747 | 99,171 | — | 90,817 | 86,871 | 88,083 |
| Total liabilities | 89,927 | 82,905 | — | 82,482 | 77,440 | 78,316 |
| Retained earnings | 1,584 | 2,490 | — | 1,213 | 1,511 | 1,684 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 15,318 | 15,510 | — | 7,480 | 8,494 | 8,750 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 105,747 | 99,171 | — | 90,817 | 86,871 | 88,083 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 506 | 507 | 493 | 443 | 419 | 388 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GNW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 24, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 178 | 904 | — | 76 | 299 | 223 |
| Stock-based compensation | 40 | 40 | — | 49 | 51 | 58 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,960 | 437 | — | 597 | 88 | 327 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,153) | 896 | — | 1,261 | 861 | 518 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | 296 | 189 | 247 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 766 | 0 | — | 0 | 750 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 527 | 1,541 | — | 32 | 824 | 7 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,507) | (2,419) | — | (1,443) | (1,115) | (857) |
| Net change in cash | (685) | (1,085) | — | 416 | (167) | (12) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genworth Financial | 1,986 | 1,901 | 52* | 377.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financial | 7,105 | 1,622 | (431)* | 57.5M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American National Group | 8,416 | 1,706 | not reported | 10,000 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jackson Financial | 4,101 | 1,542 | 1,417* | 66.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lincoln National | 10,165 | 4,542 | (558)* | 191.4M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voya Financial | 1,085 | 1,896 | 503* | 90.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corebridge Financial | 453 | 6,164 | 605* | 438.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Primerica | 600 | 865 | 194* | 30.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Globe Life | 257 | 1,600 | 314* | 76.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
