GENC · XBRL financial data
Gencor Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GENC's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 58,467 | 67,100 | 82,935 | 76,038 | 81,839 | 83,724 |
| Gross profit | 18,953 | 18,178 | 20,544 | 29,037 | 31,327 | 31,713 |
| Research and development | 3,061 | 4,278 | 4,325 | 3,458 | 3,313 | 2,758 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 10,356 | 13,199 | 12,052 | 12,154 | 14,327 | 14,937 |
| Total operating expenses | 13,417 | 17,477 | 16,377 | 15,612 | 17,640 | 17,695 |
| Operating income (loss) | 5,536 | 701 | 4,167 | 13,425 | 13,687 | 14,018 |
| Other income (expense) | (16) | 0 | (156) | 0 | (13) | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,150 | 829 | (1,321) | 4,110 | 6,172 | 4,538 |
| Net income (loss) | 5,531 | 5,805 | (372) | 14,666 | 14,558 | 15,661 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.38 | 0.40 | (0.03) | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.38 | 0.39 | (0.03) | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 14,595 | 14,614 | 14,658 | 14,658 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,720 | 14,730 | 14,658 | 14,658 | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GENC's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 35,584 | 23,232 | 9,581 | 17,031 | 25,482 | 26,587 |
| Marketable securities | 89,498 | 94,976 | 89,300 | 84,252 | 89,927 | 109,714 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,992 | 2,622 | 2,996 | 2,467 | 1,980 | 3,130 |
| Inventory | 27,090 | 41,888 | 55,815 | 71,527 | 63,762 | 53,503 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,189 | 2,202 | — | — | 2,352 | 1,399 |
| Total current assets | 161,758 | 166,823 | 162,479 | 178,954 | 192,842 | 206,541 |
| Property and equipment, net | 8,341 | 11,801 | 13,491 | 13,246 | 11,472 | 11,079 |
| Total assets | 171,094 | 179,462 | 179,313 | 195,748 | 208,121 | 222,596 |
| Accounts payable | 1,728 | 3,105 | 4,251 | 3,269 | 2,001 | 1,842 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2,605 | 2,645 | 1,885 | 3,753 | 3,255 | 2,741 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,514 | 11,387 | 12,390 | 14,165 | 10,604 | 8,811 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 614 | 392 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Total liabilities | 9,874 | 12,173 | 12,396 | 14,165 | 11,980 | 10,794 |
| Retained earnings | 147,428 | 153,233 | 152,861 | 167,527 | 182,085 | 197,746 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 161,220 | 167,289 | 166,917 | 181,583 | 196,141 | 211,802 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 171,094 | 179,462 | 179,313 | 195,748 | 208,121 | 222,596 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GENC's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5,531 | 5,805 | (372) | 14,666 | 14,558 | 15,661 |
| Stock-based compensation | 71 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,643 | 2,591 | 2,823 | 2,834 | 2,602 | 2,356 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 26,774 | 3,820 | (9,135) | 10,196 | 9,291 | 3,068 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,595) | (16,436) | (4,516) | (2,746) | (840) | (1,963) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 103 | 264 | — | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 25,282 | (12,352) | (13,651) | 7,450 | 8,451 | 1,105 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gencor Industries | 26,258 | not reported | (16,660)* | not reported | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QS Energy | 120 | 0 | (760)* | 565.3M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Forum Energy Technologies | 35,169 | 236,813 | 32,031* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oil States International | 22,915 | 169,764 | 5,298* | 59.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Drilling Tools International | 2,520 | 38,072 | (2,303)* | 35.3M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flowco Holdings | 137,815 | 116,866 | 103,101* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Manitowoc | 64,700 | 613,800 | not reported | 36.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Columbus McKinnon | 110,900 | 539,285 | (4,559)* | 28.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyster-Yale | 72,600 | 812,900 | 16,700* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
