GALT · XBRL financial data
Galectin Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GALT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 17,976 | 23,818 | 31,737 | 32,130 | 36,571 | 14,290 |
| General and administrative | 5,468 | 6,361 | 6,615 | 5,942 | 5,862 | 5,795 |
| Total operating expenses | 23,444 | 30,179 | 38,352 | 38,072 | 42,433 | 20,085 |
| Operating income (loss) | (23,444) | (30,179) | (38,352) | (38,072) | (42,433) | (20,085) |
| Interest income | 66 | 3 | 52 | 230 | 338 | 126 |
| Interest expense | 87 | 489 | 1,033 | 2,792 | 5,540 | 7,329 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (23,465) | (30,527) | (38,776) | (41,066) | (47,047) | (30,836) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.41) | (0.52) | (0.65) | (0.74) | (0.76) | (0.48) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.41) | (0.52) | (0.65) | (0.74) | (0.76) | (0.48) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 57,029 | 58,527 | 59,391 | 60,159 | 62,309 | 63,903 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 57,029 | 58,527 | 59,391 | 60,159 | 62,309 | 63,903 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GALT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 27,142 | 39,648 | 18,592 | 25,660 | 15,120 | 17,720 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,323 | 2,172 | 1,960 | 2,050 | 2,132 | 1,716 |
| Total current assets | 29,465 | 41,820 | 20,552 | 27,710 | 17,252 | 19,436 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 7 | 86 | 53 | 16 | 22 |
| Total assets | 29,600 | 41,827 | 21,285 | 28,200 | 17,495 | 19,532 |
| Accounts payable | 1,292 | 1,805 | 3,890 | 6,431 | 5,656 | 3,245 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4,042 | 7,163 | 9,058 | 9,182 | 8,204 | 4,722 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,399 | 9,033 | 13,012 | 15,676 | 35,409 | 8,030 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 66 | 20 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 5,407 | 39,211 | 53,479 | 88,441 | 120,565 | 145,727 |
| Accumulated deficit | (239,996) | (270,694) | (309,567) | (354,372) | (401,572) | (432,546) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 22,470 | 893 | (33,917) | (61,964) | (104,793) | (127,918) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 29,600 | 41,827 | 21,285 | 28,200 | 17,495 | 19,532 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 57,156 | 59,358 | 59,444 | 61,904 | 63,180 | 65,827 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GALT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (23,465) | (30,527) | (38,776) | (41,066) | (47,047) | (30,836) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,799 | 2,076 | 2,867 | 2,261 | 2,447 | 1,659 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20,601) | (24,308) | (31,056) | (32,965) | (41,767) | (23,875) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 263 | 6,814 | 0 | — | 0 | 3,235 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 263 | 36,814 | 10,000 | 40,033 | 31,227 | 26,475 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cartesian Therapeutics | 147,606 | 0 | (21,082)* | 30.3M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals | 33,419 | 14,359 | (9,972)* | 29.1M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atossa Therapeutics | 26,094 | not reported | (9,644)* | 10.0M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TuHURA Biosciences | 996 | not reported | (8,634)* | 63.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals | 41,249 | 17,874 | 50* | 35.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Protara Therapeutics | 17,076 | not reported | (15,389)* | 59.1M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caribou Biosciences | 26,194 | 1,499 | (22,787)* | 107.2M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fate Therapeutics | 32,429 | 2,082 | (23,400) | 119.8M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.