FTEK · XBRL financial data
Fuel Tech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FTEK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 22,550 | 24,261 | 26,941 | 27,081 | 25,133 | 26,677 |
| Cost of revenue | 11,912 | 12,363 | 15,298 | 15,425 | 14,510 | 14,294 |
| Gross profit | 10,638 | 11,898 | 11,643 | 11,656 | 10,623 | 12,383 |
| Research and development | 1,177 | 1,332 | 895 | 1,511 | 1,564 | 2,014 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 13,600 | 12,055 | 12,275 | 12,803 | 13,761 | 14,050 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,336) | (1,489) | (1,527) | (2,658) | (4,702) | (3,681) |
| Interest income | — | 6 | 202 | 1,300 | 1,251 | 1,415 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 0 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 119 | 1,570 | (46) | (90) | 1,585 | (43) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 57 | 14 | 54 | 69 | 77 | 15 |
| Net income (loss) | (4,278) | 54 | (1,442) | (1,538) | (1,943) | (2,324) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.17) | 0.00 | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.17) | 0.00 | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 24,691 | 29,585 | 30,289 | 30,348 | 30,572 | 30,937 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 24,691 | 29,694 | 30,289 | 30,348 | 30,572 | 30,937 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FTEK's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FTEK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4,278) | 54 | (1,442) | (1,538) | (1,943) | (2,324) |
| Stock-based compensation | 290 | 82 | 224 | 389 | 446 | 326 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,707) | 761 | (4,139) | 696 | (3,433) | 3,016 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (247) | (84) | (9,483) | (6,444) | (5,443) | 545 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,282 | 23,977 | (17) | 42 | (95) | (222) |
| Net change in cash | (895) | 24,448 | (13,726) | (5,750) | (9,068) | 3,429 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3564 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3564 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Tech | 6,830 | 8,676 | (1,669)* | 31.2M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ampco Pittsburgh | 7,047 | 102,918 | 286* | 20.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nauticus Robotics | 1,373 | 886 | (7,120)* | 7.5M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Taylor Devices | 3,600 | 7,300 | 7,787 | not reported | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings | 31,778 | 59,567 | 7,237* | 8.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Twin Disc | 26,728 | 88,745 | 11,532 | 14.5M | — | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Greenland Technologies Holding | 8,981 | 29,877 | 1,278* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ChronoScale Holdings | 15,221 | 41,482 | 14,625 | 145.6M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
