FLR · XBRL financial data
Fluor financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FLR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,668 | 12,435 | 13,744 | 15,474 | 16,315 | 15,503 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 15,283 | 12,023 | 13,389 | 14,997 | 15,741 | 15,623 |
| Gross profit | 410 | 412 | 355 | 477 | 574 | (120) |
| General and administrative | 241 | 216 | 237 | 232 | 203 | 196 |
| Operating income (loss) | 317 | (60) | 209 | 147 | 463 | (378) |
| Interest income | 26 | 17 | 94 | 228 | 196 | 109 |
| Interest expense | 72 | 84 | 59 | 60 | 46 | 42 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 19 | 16 | 171 | 236 | 634 | (39) |
| Net income (loss) | (435) | (440) | 145 | 139 | 2,145 | (51) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.10) | — | 0.75 | 0.55 | 12.48 | (0.31) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.10) | — | 0.73 | 0.54 | 12.30 | (0.31) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 141 | 141 | 142 | 150 | 172 | 164 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 141 | 141 | 145 | 153 | 174 | 164 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FLR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,199 | 2,209 | 2,439 | 2,519 | 2,829 | 2,135 |
| Marketable securities | 23 | 127 | 185 | 69 | 130 | 59 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 5,034 | 5,563 | 5,044 | 5,063 | 5,175 | 6,442 |
| Property and equipment, net | 561 | 387 | 447 | 458 | 494 | 464 |
| Goodwill | 349 | 207 | 206 | 206 | 199 | — |
| Total assets | 7,310 | 7,280 | 6,827 | 6,973 | 9,143 | 8,236 |
| Accounts payable | 1,232 | 1,099 | 1,017 | 1,214 | 1,220 | 1,482 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,572 | 3,904 | 3,216 | 3,163 | 3,071 | 3,378 |
| Long-term debt | 1,710 | 1,167 | 978 | 1,158 | 1,104 | 1,070 |
| Retained earnings | 1,250 | 790 | 896 | 979 | 3,124 | 3,064 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,030 | 1,392 | 1,786 | 1,940 | 3,949 | 3,244 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,310 | 7,280 | 6,827 | 6,973 | 9,143 | 8,236 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 141 | 141 | 142 | 170 | 169 | 147 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FLR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (435) | (440) | 145 | 139 | 2,145 | (51) |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 32 | 19 | 48 | 31 | 30 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 105 | 74 | 73 | 74 | 73 | 68 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 186 | 25 | 31 | 212 | 828 | (387) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 113 | 75 | 75 | 106 | 164 | 50 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42) | (122) | (78) | (277) | (333) | 437 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 125 | 754 |
| Dividends paid | 29 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 48 | 122 | 315 | 127 | (116) | (797) |
| Net change in cash | 202 | 11 | 230 | 80 | 310 | (694) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1600 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1600 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluor | 2,923 | 4,329 | (317)* | 133.7M | 9.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sterling Infrastructure | 217 | 1,564 | 99* | 30.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KBR | 439 | 2,028 | 171* | 126.1M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Jacobs Solutions | 1,173 | not reported | 456* | 117.0M | — | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Granite Construction | 480 | 1,766 | 263* | 44.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Construction Partners | 95 | 999 | 93* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SOLV Energy | 364 | 951 | 32* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.