FF · XBRL financial data
FutureFuel financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 204,505 | 321,386 | 396,014 | 368,250 | 243,339 | 95,742 |
| Gross profit | 31,307 | 23,537 | 28,993 | 40,979 | 19,644 | (39,425) |
| Research and development | 2,988 | 3,484 | 3,415 | 4,398 | 3,993 | 3,866 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 8,032 | 9,213 | 9,279 | 9,699 |
| Total operating expenses | 8,968 | 10,639 | 11,447 | 13,611 | 13,272 | 13,565 |
| Operating income (loss) | 22,339 | 12,898 | 17,546 | 27,368 | 6,372 | (52,990) |
| Interest expense | 151 | 131 | 128 | 138 | 138 | 153 |
| Other income (expense) | 8,317 | 114 | (4) | 1 | 2,405 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (14,786) | (10,325) | (1,473) | 1 | 792 | 165 |
| Net income (loss) | 46,564 | 26,255 | 15,211 | 37,382 | 15,503 | (49,397) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.06 | 0.60 | 0.35 | 0.85 | 0.35 | (1.13) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.06 | 0.60 | 0.35 | 0.85 | 0.35 | (1.13) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 43,743 | 43,756 | 43,763 | 43,763 | 43,766 | 43,861 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 43,744 | 43,756 | 43,763 | 43,765 | 43,766 | 43,861 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 46,564 | 26,255 | 15,211 | 37,382 | 15,503 | (49,397) |
| Stock-based compensation | 49 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 359 | 1,008 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11,150 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 96,403 | 44,084 | 52,451 | 21,299 | 24,802 | (28,735) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4,464 | 1,456 | 4,778 | 6,022 | 14,668 | 17,247 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 474 | 14,993 | (3,829) | 33,022 | (14,794) | (18,601) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 231 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 141,728 | 119,906 | 10,503 | 10,503 | 119,911 | 10,513 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (142,086) | (119,678) | (10,503) | (10,517) | (119,911) | (10,889) |
| Net change in cash | (45,209) | (60,601) | 38,119 | 43,804 | (109,903) | (58,225) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2860 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2860 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FutureFuel | 34,366 | 78,726 | 18,769* | 43.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Codexis | 27,172 | 14,915 | (9,643)* | 109.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aemetis | 973 | not reported | (1,882)* | 72.2M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Comstock | 31,405 | 273 | (10,101)* | 76.0M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XCF Global | 329 | 691 | (6,351)* | 410.8M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alto Ingredients | 23,962 | 245,698 | 28,479* | 77.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Origin Materials | 19,191 | 477 | (4,867) | 5.5M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Gevo | 58,147 | 46,501 | (8,275)* | 247.2M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Green Plains | 185,384 | 446,224 | 86,268* | 70.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
