FET · XBRL financial data
Forum Energy Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FET's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 512,476 | 541,068 | 699,913 | 738,864 | 816,425 | 791,474 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 523,497 | 417,727 | 511,387 | 534,711 | 561,392 | 572,438 |
| Gross profit | (11,021) | 123,341 | 188,526 | 204,153 | 255,033 | 219,036 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 197,677 | 168,886 | 179,471 | 180,389 | 219,325 | 199,905 |
| Total operating expenses | 220,602 | 167,834 | 171,200 | 183,437 | 341,800 | 188,891 |
| Operating income (loss) | (231,623) | (44,493) | 17,326 | 20,716 | (86,767) | 30,145 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (12,881) | 642 | 6,637 | 11,062 | 6,900 | 26,247 |
| Net income (loss) | (96,889) | (82,651) | 3,712 | (18,876) | (135,326) | (9,660) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (17.37) | (14.65) | 0.65 | (1.85) | (11.00) | (0.81) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (17.37) | (14.65) | 0.62 | (1.85) | (11.00) | (0.81) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,577 | 5,643 | 5,747 | 10,212 | 12,299 | 11,883 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 5,577 | 5,643 | 5,951 | 10,212 | 12,299 | 11,883 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FET's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FET's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (96,889) | (82,651) | 3,712 | (18,876) | (135,326) | (9,660) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9,784 | 7,594 | 4,205 | 4,571 | 7,137 | 9,041 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 51,000 | 42,176 | 36,978 | 34,728 | 53,717 | 33,755 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,883 | (15,775) | (17,054) | 8,183 | 92,191 | 70,402 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,246 | 2,399 | 7,492 | 7,944 | 8,145 | 6,015 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 108,250 | 10,698 | 27,139 | (6,573) | (137,526) | 9,566 |
| Share repurchases | 195 | 1,414 | 3,826 | 5,996 | 0 | 34,612 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (41,765) | (76,243) | (5,076) | (7,582) | 45,242 | (91,566) |
| Net change in cash | 70,706 | (81,759) | 4,171 | (4,864) | (1,504) | (10,000) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3533 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3533 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forum Energy Technologies | 35,169 | 236,813 | 32,031* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oil States International | 22,915 | 169,764 | 5,298* | 59.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| HMH Holding | 90,073 | 171,080 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Flowco Holdings | 137,815 | 116,866 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Manitowoc | 64,700 | 613,800 | not reported | 36.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gencor Industries | 26,258 | not reported | (16,660)* | not reported | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Columbus McKinnon | 110,900 | 539,285 | (4,559)* | 28.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyster-Yale | 72,600 | 812,900 | 16,700* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aebi Schmidt Holding | 109,734 | 496,408 | 7,107* | 77.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
