FENC · XBRL financial data
Fennec Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FENC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 200 | — | 1,535 | 21,252 | 47,538 | 44,642 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 86 | 1,259 | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | 1,449 | 19,993 | — | — |
| Research and development | 5,105 | 4,981 | 3,531 | 56 | 307 | 250 |
| General and administrative | 12,950 | 12,242 | 17,722 | 20,585 | 23,053 | 28,294 |
| Total operating expenses | 18,055 | 17,223 | 24,038 | 32,764 | 44,970 | 50,924 |
| Operating income (loss) | (17,885) | (17,223) | (22,589) | (12,771) | 2,568 | (6,282) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 441 | 1,682 | 787 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 3,394 | 4,069 | 2,080 |
| Other income (expense) | (9) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 365 | 106 |
| Net income (loss) | (18,109) | (17,346) | (23,714) | (16,045) | (436) | (9,741) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.76) | (0.67) | (0.90) | (0.60) | (0.02) | (0.34) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.76) | (0.67) | (0.90) | (0.60) | (0.02) | (0.34) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,704 | 26 | 26,275 | 26,574 | 27,294 | 28,577 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 23,704 | 26 | 26,275 | 26,574 | 27,294 | 28,577 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FENC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 30,344 | 21,100 | 23,774 | 13,269 | 26,634 | 36,788 |
| Total current assets | 31,417 | 22,387 | 26,728 | 26,858 | 44,124 | 67,043 |
| Total assets | 31,417 | 22,414 | 26,939 | 26,864 | 44,946 | 70,551 |
| Accounts payable | 1,571 | 777 | 2,390 | 3,778 | 3,241 | 4,635 |
| Accrued liabilities | 776 | 877 | 2,219 | 3,754 | 3,428 | 5,635 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,347 | 1,654 | 4,609 | 7,553 | 6,919 | 10,518 |
| Long-term debt | — | 5,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | 2 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,347 | 6,642 | 29,508 | 38,486 | 50,818 | 35,079 |
| Accumulated deficit | (162,140) | (179,486) | (203,200) | (219,245) | (219,681) | (229,422) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 29,070 | 15,772 | (2,569) | (11,622) | (5,872) | 35,472 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 31,417 | 22,414 | 26,939 | 26,864 | 44,946 | 70,551 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 26,003 | 26,014 | 26,412 | 27,100 | 27,594 | 34,475 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FENC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (18,109) | (17,346) | (23,714) | (16,045) | (436) | (9,741) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,791 | 3,749 | 4,087 | 5,354 | 5,061 | 7,033 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,595) | (14,222) | (18,058) | (17,143) | 26,980 | (12,473) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 31,967 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 5,000 | 24,935 | 4,997 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 5,000 | — | 13,000 | 19,477 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 32,289 | 4,978 | 20,732 | 6,638 | (13,615) | 22,627 |
| Net change in cash | 16,694 | (9,244) | 2,674 | (10,505) | 13,365 | 10,154 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals | 41,249 | 17,874 | 50* | 35.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atossa Therapeutics | 26,094 | not reported | (9,644)* | 10.0M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Achieve Life Sciences | 47,958 | not reported | (10,777)* | 102.9M | 17.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cartesian Therapeutics | 147,606 | 0 | (21,082)* | 30.3M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vaxart | 50,929 | 27,185 | 2,778* | 242.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 79,127 | 113,041 | 58,276* | 165.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals | 33,419 | 14,359 | (9,972)* | 29.1M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TuHURA Biosciences | 996 | not reported | (8,634)* | 63.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.