FDMT · XBRL financial data
4D Molecular Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FDMT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,612 | 18,038 | 3,129 | 20,723 | 37 | 85,209 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 13,363 | 18,038 | 3,129 | 20,723 | 37 | 85,209 |
| General and administrative | 17,238 | 28,011 | 32,908 | 36,494 | 46,579 | 49,060 |
| Total operating expenses | 70,276 | 89,371 | 113,161 | 133,590 | 187,878 | 244,756 |
| Operating income (loss) | (56,664) | (71,333) | (110,032) | (112,867) | (187,841) | (159,547) |
| Interest income | 152 | 137 | 2,573 | 12,211 | 27,050 | 19,475 |
| Other income (expense) | (181) | (121) | (35) | (181) | (77) | (37) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (56,693) | (71,317) | (107,494) | (100,837) | (160,868) | (140,109) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.57) | (3.32) | (2.58) | (2.98) | (2.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.57) | (3.32) | (2.58) | (2.98) | (2.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 27,730 | 32,351 | 39,130 | 53,944 | 57,930 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 27,730 | 32,351 | 39,130 | 53,944 | 57,930 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FDMT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FDMT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (56,693) | (71,317) | (107,494) | (100,837) | (160,868) | (140,109) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,984 | 13,799 | 17,121 | 19,665 | 26,116 | 22,016 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (50,909) | (69,134) | (86,685) | (75,792) | (134,585) | (109,082) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,000 | 9,110 | 11,536 | 2,771 | 3,786 | 536 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,000) | (172,680) | (17,050) | 115,717 | (302,437) | (92,973) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 205,658 | 114,296 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 278,983 | 118,089 | 3,085 | 156,832 | 337,250 | 112,960 |
| Net change in cash | 227,074 | (123,725) | (100,650) | 196,757 | (99,772) | (89,095) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4D Molecular Therapeutics | 70,372 | 3,781 | (69,999)* | 55.2M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XOMA Royalty | 85,600 | 12,318 | 6,121 | 12.5M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals | 40,924 | 692 | (9,192)* | 445.0M | 20.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics | 37,355 | 1,069 | (7,244)* | 252.9M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Omeros | 1,988 | 28,529 | 4,149* | 72.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Forte Biosciences | 49,629 | not reported | (22,702)* | 21.2M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crescent Biopharma | 171,593 | 0 | (19,463)* | 37.1M | 8.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Monopar Therapeutics | 52,758 | 0* | (3,247)* | 6.7M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | 27,586 | 1,442 | (19,282) | 414.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
