FAST · XBRL financial data
Fastenal financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FAST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,647 | 6,011 | 6,981 | 7,347 | 7,546 | 8,201 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,080 | 3,234 | 3,765 | 3,992 | 4,144 | 4,509 |
| Gross profit | 2,568 | 2,777 | 3,216 | 3,355 | 3,402 | 3,691 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,427 | 1,560 | 1,762 | 1,826 | 1,892 | 2,036 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,142 | 1,217 | 1,454 | 1,529 | 1,510 | 1,656 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 274 | 283 | 353 | 367 | 358 | 397 |
| Net income (loss) | 859 | 925 | 1,087 | 1,155 | 1,151 | 1,258 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.95 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.09 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 1,148 | 1,150 | 1,148 | 1,143 | 1,145 | 1,148 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 1,151 | 1,154 | 1,151 | 1,146 | 1,149 | 1,150 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FAST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 246 | 236 | 230 | 221 | 256 | 277 |
| Accounts receivable | 769 | 900 | 1,013 | 1,088 | 1,109 | 1,245 |
| Inventory | 1,338 | 1,524 | 1,708 | 1,523 | 1,645 | 1,748 |
| Total current assets | 2,500 | 2,857 | 3,125 | 3,021 | 3,212 | 3,472 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,031 | 1,019 | 1,010 | 1,011 | 1,057 | 1,132 |
| Right-of-use asset | 243 | 242 | 243 | 270 | 279 | 309 |
| Total assets | 3,965 | 4,299 | 4,549 | 4,463 | 4,698 | 5,053 |
| Accounts payable | 207 | 233 | 255 | 264 | 288 | 317 |
| Accrued liabilities | 272 | 298 | 241 | 241 | 226 | 265 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 40 | 60 | 202 | 60 | 75 | 25 |
| Total current liabilities | 613 | 682 | 790 | 661 | 687 | 716 |
| Long-term debt | 365 | 330 | 353 | 200 | 125 | 100 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 152 | 156 | 155 | 179 | 187 | 211 |
| Retained earnings | 2,690 | 2,971 | 3,219 | 3,357 | 3,614 | 3,868 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,733 | 3,042 | 3,163 | 3,349 | 3,616 | 3,944 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,965 | 4,299 | 4,549 | 4,463 | 4,698 | 5,053 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 1,149 | 1,151 | 1,142 | 1,144 | 1,147 | 1,148 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FAST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 859 | 925 | 1,087 | 1,155 | 1,151 | 1,258 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 177 | 177 | 175 | 179 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,102 | 770 | 941 | 1,433 | 1,173 | 1,296 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 168 | 157 | 174 | 173 | 227 | 245 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (282) | (149) | (163) | (161) | (215) | (231) |
| Share repurchases | 52 | 0 | 238 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dividends paid | 803 | 644 | 711 | 1,017 | 893 | 1,004 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,000 | 525 | 1,795 | 880 | 775 | 1,105 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 940 | 540 | 1,630 | 1,175 | 835 | 1,180 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (754) | (627) | (775) | (1,282) | (914) | (1,055) |
| Net change in cash | 71 | (10) | (6) | (9) | 35 | 21 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastenal | 212 | 2,463 | 422 | 1.1B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sherwin Williams | 264 | 6,860 | 1,105* | 241.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tractor Supply | 232 | 4,541 | 562* | 521.0M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| GrowGenerationadded: same SIC | 23 | 43 | 0.9* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iPoweradded: same SIC | 0.5 | 1.4* | (0.6)* | 1.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Ballyadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | 0* | 9.8M | — | 10-KSep 30, 2024 |
| ZKH Groupadded: same SIC | 1,031 | year only | year only | 5.6B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.