FANG · XBRL financial data
Diamondback Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FANG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,340 | 2,228* | 2,227 | 2,483 | 2,645 | 3,711* | 4,048 | 3,678 | 3,924 | 3,376* | 4,240 | 5,562 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 34 | 39* | 46 | 46 | 49 | 72* | 73 | 67 | 70 | 78* | 79 | 72 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,340 | 1,205* | 1,118 | 1,156 | 710 | 1,412* | 1,673 | 1,139 | 1,236 | (2,782)* | 116 | 2,512 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (30) | 59* | (42) | 19 | 220 | (89)* | 35 | (2) | 108 | 322* | 7 | (4) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 276 | 264* | 223 | 252 | 210 | 115* | 403 | 204 | 287 | (567)* | 32 | 580 |
| Net income (loss) | 915 | 960* | 768 | 837 | 659 | 1,074* | 1,405 | 699 | 1,018 | (1,458)* | 25 | 1,882 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.07 | 5.37* | 4.28 | 4.66 | 3.19 | — | 4.83 | 2.38 | 3.51 | (5.10)* | 0.08 | 6.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.07 | 5.37* | 4.28 | 4.66 | 3.19 | — | 4.83 | 2.38 | 3.51 | (5.10)* | 0.08 | 6.65 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 179 | 179* | 178 | 178 | 205 | — | 290 | 292 | 289 | 286* | 283 | 281 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 179 | 179* | 178 | 178 | 205 | — | 290 | 292 | 289 | 286* | 283 | 281 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FANG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FANG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 915 | 960* | 768 | 837 | 659 | 1,074* | 1,405 | 699 | 1,018 | (1,458)* | 25 | 1,882 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13* | 14* | 14 | 19* | 16* | 16* | 18 | 21* | 22* | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 442 | 469* | 469 | 483 | 742 | 1,156* | 1,097 | 1,266 | 1,286 | 1,389* | 1,293 | 1,272 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,358* | 1,624* | 1,334 | 1,529* | 1,209* | 2,341* | 2,355 | 1,677* | 2,383* | 2,343* | 1,828 | 3,589* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 15* | (1,464)* | (751) | (449)* | (8,166)* | (1,855)* | (1,653) | (3,979)* | (2,059)* | (118)* | (658) | (1,395)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0* | 0 | 0* | 476* | 0* | 1,232 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 56* | 131* | 42 | 0* | 515* | 402* | 575 | 398* | 603* | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 149* | 603* | 548 | 352* | 416* | 262* | 290 | 291* | 289* | 286* | 295 | 310* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (564)* | (405)* | (269) | 4,932* | 419* | (695)* | 1,175 | 482* | 7* | (2,671)* | (1,100) | (1,906)* |
| Net change in cash | 809* | (245)* | 314 | 6,012* | (6,538)* | (209)* | 1,877 | (1,820)* | 331* | (446)* | 70 | 288* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamondback Energy | 462 | 5,562 | 3,589* | 280.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Devon Energy | 950 | 7,417 | 3,674 | 1.1B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Expand Energy | 118 | 3,286 | 1,177* | 231.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Coterra Energy | 485 | 1,947 | 1,646 | 759.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| EQT | 79 | 1,770 | 1,083* | 625.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Occidental Petroleum | 4,150 | 8,065 | 4,271* | 999.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Antero Resources | 0 | 1,563 | 575* | 307.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Permian Resources | 132 | 1,858 | 1,506* | 837.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EOG Resources | 4,907 | 8,620 | 4,669* | 524.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.