EXPO · XBRL financial data
Exponent financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EXPO's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 1, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 30, 2022 | Dec 29, 2023 | Jan 3, 2025 | Jan 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 399,900 | 466,269 | 513,293 | 536,766 | 558,514 | 582,014 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 399,900 | 466,269 | 513,293 | 536,766 | 558,514 | 582,014 |
| General and administrative | 12,888 | 15,282 | 23,660 | 24,440 | 22,726 | 25,521 |
| Total operating expenses | 316,651 | 357,342 | 372,451 | 425,444 | 438,957 | 462,227 |
| Operating income (loss) | 83,249 | 108,927 | 140,842 | 111,322 | 119,557 | 119,787 |
| Other income (expense) | 11,982 | 16,844 | (10,704) | 17,424 | 17,812 | 18,203 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 14,384 | 24,635 | 29,904 | 35,557 | 38,368 | 41,288 |
| Net income (loss) | 82,552 | 101,202 | 102,330 | 100,339 | 109,002 | 106,009 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.58 | 1.92 | 1.98 | 1.96 | 2.13 | 2.08 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.55 | 1.90 | 1.96 | 1.94 | 2.11 | 2.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 52,388 | 52,610 | 51,727 | 51,152 | 51,129 | 50,904 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 53,323 | 53,331 | 52,280 | 51,635 | 51,569 | 51,244 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EXPO's year ends in early January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EXPO's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 1, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 30, 2022 | Dec 29, 2023 | Jan 3, 2025 | Jan 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 82,552 | 101,202 | 102,330 | 100,339 | 109,002 | 106,009 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17,278 | 19,263 | 20,364 | 20,357 | 23,239 | 23,795 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 103,312 | 124,568 | 93,807 | 127,352 | 144,537 | 131,730 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4,987 | 6,826 | 12,043 | 16,356 | 6,939 | 9,390 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5,024 | 38,178 | (12,043) | (16,356) | (6,939) | (9,390) |
| Share repurchases | 40,049 | 7,000 | 155,856 | 24,208 | 5,710 | 97,095 |
| Dividends paid | 39,775 | 43,198 | 49,237 | 54,043 | 58,214 | 61,539 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (88,355) | (62,753) | (215,977) | (86,009) | (65,108) | (160,428) |
| Net change in cash | 21,089 | 100,162 | (136,229) | 25,692 | 71,751 | (36,971) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8742 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8742 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exponent | 66,629 | 171,612 | 30,889* | 47.5M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Huron Consulting Group | 25,618 | 491,451 | 57,031* | 15.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fti Consulting | 88,097 | 1,012,563 | 190,408* | 27.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Premier | 43,380 | 240,004 | 15,858 | 82.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| ICF International | 4,618 | 474,495 | 99,717* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Evolent Health | 115,703 | 652,520 | (9,312)* | 113.1M | 12.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genpact | 517,387 | 1,343,438 | 72,443* | 168.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Astrana Health | 400,792 | 972,520 | 32,748* | 55.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding | 334,000 | 2,778,000 | 294,000* | 118.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.