ETN · XBRL financial data
Eaton financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ETN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 17,858 | 19,628 | 20,752 | 23,196 | 24,878 | 27,448 |
| Cost of revenue | 12,408 | 13,293 | 13,865 | 14,762 | 15,375 | 17,131 |
| Research and development | 551 | 616 | 665 | 754 | 794 | 797 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,075 | 3,256 | 3,227 | 3,795 | 4,077 | 4,311 |
| Interest expense | 149 | 144 | — | 151 | 130 | 241 |
| Other income (expense) | (150) | (40) | 36 | 93 | 64 | (37) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 331 | 750 | 445 | 604 | 768 | 841 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,410 | 2,144 | 2,462 | 3,218 | 3,794 | 4,087 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.51 | 5.38 | 6.17 | 8.06 | 9.54 | 10.48 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.49 | 5.34 | 6.14 | 8.02 | 9.50 | 10.45 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 402 | 399 | 399 | 399 | 398 | 390 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 404 | 402 | 401 | 401 | 399 | 391 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ETN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 438 | 297 | 294 | 488 | 555 | 622 |
| Short-term investments | 664 | 271 | 261 | 2,121 | 1,525 | 181 |
| Inventory | 2,109 | 2,969 | 3,430 | 3,739 | 4,227 | 4,721 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 576 | 677 | 685 | 851 | 874 | 1,444 |
| Total current assets | 9,178 | 7,511 | 8,746 | 11,675 | 11,801 | 12,355 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,964 | 3,064 | 3,146 | 3,530 | 3,729 | 4,316 |
| Right-of-use asset | 428 | 442 | 570 | 648 | 806 | 768 |
| Goodwill | 12,903 | 14,751 | 14,796 | 14,977 | 14,713 | 15,769 |
| Total assets | 31,824 | 34,027 | 35,014 | 38,432 | 38,381 | 41,251 |
| Accounts payable | 1,987 | 2,797 | 3,072 | 3,365 | 3,678 | 4,168 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,881 | 7,212 | 6,360 | 7,747 | 7,857 | 9,370 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 326 | 337 | 459 | 533 | 669 | 637 |
| Retained earnings | 6,794 | 7,594 | 8,468 | 10,305 | 10,096 | 10,702 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 14,930 | 16,413 | 17,038 | 19,036 | 18,488 | 19,425 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 31,824 | 34,027 | 35,014 | 38,432 | 38,381 | 41,251 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 398 | 399 | 398 | 400 | ≈392 | 388 |
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ETN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,410 | 2,144 | 2,462 | 3,218 | 3,794 | 4,087 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 811 | 922 | 954 | 926 | 921 | 1,006 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,944 | 2,163 | 2,533 | 3,624 | 4,327 | 4,472 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 389 | 575 | 598 | 757 | 808 | 919 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 397 | (1,764) | (1,200) | (2,575) | (271) | (1,101) |
| Share repurchases | 1,608 | 122 | 286 | 0 | 2,492 | 1,862 |
| Dividends paid | 1,175 | 1,219 | 1,299 | 1,379 | 1,500 | 1,626 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,258) | (535) | (1,340) | (871) | (3,936) | (3,173) |
| Net change in cash | 68 | (141) | (3) | 194 | 67 | 67 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3590 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3590 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3590) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton | 528 | 8,947 | 1,309* | 388.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Curtiss Wrightadded: same SIC | 477 | 924 | 181* | 36.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Moogadded: same SIC | 67 | 1,117 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Enerpac Tool Groupadded: same SIC | 175 | 186* | 61* | 51.3M | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Concrete Leveling Systemsadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 14.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| NightFood Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4* | (2.8)* | 545.3M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Liqtech Internationaladded: same SIC | not reported | 4.4 | (3.1)* | 32.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdcoadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | (1)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VenHub Globaladded: same SIC | 2.6 | 0.1 | (3.6)* | 91.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
