ERII · XBRL financial data
Energy Recovery financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ERII's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 118,986 | 103,904 | 125,591 | 128,349 | 144,948 | 134,987 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 32,670 | 38,235 | 41,270 | 48,015 | 47,056 |
| Gross profit | — | 71,234 | 87,356 | 87,079 | 96,933 | 87,931 |
| Research and development | 23,449 | 20,069 | 17,909 | 17,001 | 16,236 | 13,034 |
| General and administrative | 25,519 | 25,162 | 28,341 | 28,864 | 33,074 | 29,769 |
| Total operating expenses | 59,443 | 57,403 | 62,527 | 68,029 | 77,209 | 64,042 |
| Operating income (loss) | 31,294 | 13,831 | 24,829 | 19,050 | 19,724 | 23,889 |
| Interest expense | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (74) | (31) | 334 | (101) | (207) | 92 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5,746 | (265) | 2,022 | 1,201 | 2,685 | 4,633 |
| Net income (loss) | 26,387 | 14,269 | 24,049 | 21,504 | 23,050 | 22,962 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.47 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.43 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.42 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 55,709 | 56,993 | 56,221 | 56,444 | 57,213 | 53,802 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 56,637 | 58,723 | 57,641 | 57,740 | 57,822 | 54,158 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ERII's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ERII's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 26,387 | 14,269 | 24,049 | 21,504 | 23,050 | 22,962 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,787 | 6,053 | 6,508 | 8,038 | 10,322 | 7,719 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,299 | 5,939 | 4,764 | 4,102 | 4,046 | 3,760 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 16,870 | 13,526 | 12,631 | 26,054 | 20,522 | 18,770 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6,785 | 6,679 | 4,232 | 2,567 | 1,298 | 1,330 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 46,600 | (20,563) | (6,946) | (19,114) | (15,654) | 33,985 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,397 | 10,554 | 2,986 | 4,794 | 7,100 | 1,796 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 23,346 | 26,654 | 0 | 50,384 | 35,623 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,374 | (12,792) | (23,668) | 4,794 | (43,284) | (34,534) |
| Net change in cash | 67,870 | (19,897) | (18,003) | 11,767 | (38,468) | 18,319 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3559 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3559 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Recovery | 61,438 | 11,996 | 16,306* | 51.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Azenta | 189,654 | 161,178 | 1,445* | 43.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cricut | 266,911 | 156,285 | 50,351* | 209.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veeco Instruments | 214,458 | not reported | 51,434* | 61.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ACM Research | 969,229 | 292,919 | (6,358)* | not reported | 169.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Axcelis Technologies | 154,996 | 215,175 | 18,373* | 30.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.