EPAC · XBRL financial data
Enerpac Tool Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EPAC's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 529 | 571 | 598 | 590 | 617 | 652 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 529 | 571 | 598 | 590 | 617 | 652 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 286 | 306 | 303 | 288 | 305 | 331 |
| Gross profit | 243 | 265 | 295 | 301 | 312 | 321 |
| Research and development | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 15 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 175 | 217 | 205 | 169 | 167 | 182 |
| Operating income (loss) | 51 | 31 | 84 | 122 | 133 | 129 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 4 | 15 | 23 | 28 | 28 |
| Net income (loss) | 38 | 16 | 47 | 86 | 93 | 90 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.63 | 0.26 | 0.82 | 1.58 | 1.72 | 1.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.63 | 0.26 | 0.82 | 1.56 | 1.70 | 1.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 60 | 60 | 57 | 54 | 54 | 52 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 60 | 60 | 57 | 55 | 54 | 52 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EPAC's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 140 | 121 | 154 | 167 | 152 | 175 |
| Accounts receivable | 103 | 107 | 98 | 104 | 106 | 113 |
| Inventory | 75 | 84 | 75 | 73 | 79 | 71 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 39 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 40 | 49 |
| Total current assets | 357 | 342 | 356 | 372 | 376 | 407 |
| Property and equipment, net | 49 | 41 | 39 | 40 | 53 | 54 |
| Right-of-use asset | 52 | 43 | 38 | 33 | 35 | 36 |
| Goodwill | 278 | 258 | 266 | 270 | 290 | 290 |
| Total assets | 820 | 757 | 763 | 777 | 828 | 859 |
| Accounts payable | 62 | 73 | 50 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 10 |
| Total current liabilities | 135 | 153 | 148 | 129 | 137 | 149 |
| Long-term debt | 175 | 200 | 210 | 190 | 182 | 172 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 41 | 33 | 29 | 25 | 28 | 30 |
| Total liabilities | 408 | 439 | 436 | 385 | 394 | 406 |
| Retained earnings | 953 | 967 | 1,011 | 262 | 284 | 291 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 820 | 757 | 763 | 777 | 828 | 859 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 60 | 57 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 51 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EPAC's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 38 | 16 | 47 | 86 | 93 | 90 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22 | 20 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 54 | 52 | 78 | 81 | 111 | 130 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 13 | (7) | 11 | (14) | (46) | (13) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 75 | 58 | 38 | 69 | 81 |
| Dividends paid | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 200 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82) | (52) | (53) | (56) | (81) | (95) |
| Net change in cash | (12) | (20) | 34 | 13 | (16) | 23 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3590 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3590 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3590) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group | 175 | 186* | 61* | 51.3M | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Moog | 67 | 1,117 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Curtiss Wrightadded: same SIC | 477 | 924 | 181* | 36.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eatonadded: same SIC | 528 | 8,947 | 1,309* | 388.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Concrete Leveling Systemsadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 14.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| NightFood Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4* | (2.8)* | 545.3M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Liqtech Internationaladded: same SIC | not reported | 4.4 | (3.1)* | 32.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdcoadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | (1)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quality Industrialadded: same SIC | 0.2 | 3.5 | (0)* | 193.3M | 4.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.