ENTA · XBRL financial data
Enanta Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ENTA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 122,473 | 97,074 | 86,160 | 79,204 | 67,635 | 65,324 |
| Research and development | 136,756 | 174,111 | 164,522 | 163,524 | 131,476 | 106,740 |
| General and administrative | 27,356 | 32,536 | 45,482 | 52,887 | 57,850 | 43,933 |
| Operating income (loss) | (41,639) | (109,573) | (123,844) | (137,207) | (121,691) | (85,349) |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 0 | 5,148 | 10,940 | 7,681 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,149 | (28,583) | (433) | 2,821 | (1,743) | (1,660) |
| Net income (loss) | (36,168) | (78,996) | (121,755) | (133,816) | (116,045) | (81,889) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.81) | (3.92) | (5.91) | (6.38) | (5.48) | (3.84) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.81) | (3.92) | (5.91) | (6.38) | (5.48) | (3.84) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 19,940 | 20,171 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 19,940 | 20,171 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ENTA's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ENTA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (36,168) | (78,996) | (121,755) | (133,816) | (116,045) | (81,889) |
| Stock-based compensation | 19,575 | 20,991 | 26,969 | 28,216 | 26,795 | 18,565 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,088 | (69,996) | (84,782) | (103,154) | (78,764) | (19,272) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,445 | 750 | 2,125 | 9,058 | 17,948 | 12,896 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 19,830 | 36,991 | 54,897 | (53,578) | 58,235 | 40,347 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 10,481 | 3,614 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8,983 | 3,080 | 20,033 | 198,126 | (27,626) | (26,618) |
| Net change in cash | 35,901 | (29,925) | (9,852) | 41,394 | (48,155) | (5,543) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals | 33,419 | 14,359 | (9,972)* | 29.1M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TuHURA Biosciences | 996 | not reported | (8,634)* | 63.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Protara Therapeutics | 17,076 | not reported | (15,389)* | 59.1M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cartesian Therapeutics | 147,606 | 0 | (21,082)* | 30.3M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caribou Biosciences | 26,194 | 1,499 | (22,787)* | 107.2M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fate Therapeutics | 32,429 | 2,082 | (23,400) | 119.8M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Protalix BioTherapeutics | 27,420 | 19,896 | (10,400)* | 80.6M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atossa Therapeutics | 26,094 | not reported | (9,644)* | 10.0M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.