ENB · XBRL financial data
Enbridge financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ENB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39,087 | 47,071 | 53,309 | 43,649 | 53,473 | 65,194 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 18,817 | 19,432 | 23,916 | 24,199 | 25,939 | 29,329 |
| Cost of revenue | 20,669 | 28,702 | 32,589 | 21,366 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 6,749 | 6,712 | 8,219 | 8,600 | 9,427 | 9,969 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (74) | 224 | 186 | 382 | 564 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 7,957 | 7,805 | 5,178 | 8,651 | 9,649 | 10,958 |
| Interest expense | 2,790 | 2,655 | 3,179 | 3,812 | 4,419 | 5,023 |
| Other income (expense) | 74 | 374 | (589) | 1,224 | (1,326) | 1,634 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 774 | 1,415 | 1,604 | 1,821 | 1,668 | 2,004 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,363 | 6,189 | 3,003 | 6,191 | 5,441 | 7,491 |
| Earnings per share, basic CAD per share | 1.48 | 2.87 | 1.28 | 2.84 | 2.34 | 3.23 |
| Earnings per share, diluted CAD per share | 1.48 | 2.87 | 1.28 | 2.84 | 2.34 | 3.22 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 2,020 | 2,023 | 2,025 | 2,056 | 2,155 | 2,180 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 2,021 | 2,025 | 2,029 | 2,058 | 2,158 | 2,186 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ENB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 452 | 286 | 861 | 5,901 | 1,803 | 1,094 |
| Inventory | 1,536 | 1,670 | 2,255 | 1,479 | 1,488 | 1,621 |
| Total current assets | 7,350 | 8,959 | 12,147 | 14,399 | 13,163 | 13,195 |
| Property and equipment, net | 94,571 | 100,067 | 104,460 | 104,641 | 131,104 | 131,598 |
| Right-of-use asset | 708 | 645 | 680 | 669 | 785 | 597 |
| Goodwill | 32,688 | 32,775 | 32,440 | 31,848 | 36,600 | 35,284 |
| Total assets | 160,276 | 168,864 | 179,608 | 180,317 | 218,973 | 218,475 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,497 | 4,470 | 5,235 | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 61 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 13,979 | 18,229 | 20,301 | 17,435 | 23,812 | 21,004 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 460 | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 681 | 612 | 677 | 652 | 738 | 587 |
| Total liabilities | 95,913 | 105,496 | 116,210 | 115,834 | 150,080 | 152,551 |
| Accumulated deficit | (9,995) | (10,989) | (15,486) | (17,115) | (20,046) | (21,284) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 61,367 | 60,826 | 59,887 | 61,454 | 65,900 | 62,333 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 160,276 | 168,864 | 179,608 | 180,317 | 218,973 | 218,475 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 2,025 | 2,026 | 2,025 | 2,126 | 2,179 | 2,182 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ENB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CAD | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,363 | 6,189 | 3,003 | 6,191 | 5,441 | 7,491 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,712 | 3,852 | 4,317 | 4,613 | 5,167 | 5,661 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9,781 | 9,256 | 11,230 | 14,201 | 12,600 | 12,270 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5,405 | 7,818 | 4,647 | 4,654 | 6,711 | 8,973 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,177) | (10,657) | (5,270) | (6,043) | (20,363) | (10,503) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4,450 | 2,485 | 28 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 151 | 125 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 6,560 | 6,766 | 6,968 | 7,276 | 7,875 | 8,220 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 5,230 | 8,032 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4,463 | 2,264 | 4,198 | 4,819 | 6,633 | 6,849 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4,770) | 1,236 | (5,428) | (2,864) | 3,544 | (2,400) |
| Net change in cash | (186) | (170) | 587 | 5,078 | (3,985) | (680) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4610 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4610 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (4610) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enbridge | 2,012 | 29,318 | 4,111* | 2.2B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MPLXadded: same SIC | 1,297 | 2,788 | 1,477* | 1.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Plains All American Pipelineadded: same SIC | 1,059 | 17,693 | 955* | 705.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HF Sinclairadded: same SIC | 3,333 | 10,857 | 1,784* | 171.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Plains GP Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1,060 | 17,693 | 952* | 197.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genesis Energyadded: same SIC | 39 | 532 | 181* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Delek Logistics Partnersadded: same SIC | 14 | 385 | 71* | 53.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| South Bowadded: same SIC | 549 | year only | year only | 208.3M | 40-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.