EMMA · XBRL financial data
Emmaus Life Sciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EMMA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 23,167 | 20,610 | 18,390 | 29,597 | 16,653 | 12,453 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,248 | 3,312 | 2,588 | 1,342 | 1,201 | 857 |
| Gross profit | 20,919 | 17,298 | 15,802 | 28,255 | 15,452 | 11,596 |
| Research and development | 2,408 | 4,110 | 1,725 | 1,189 | 657 | 313 |
| General and administrative | 13,678 | 13,438 | 13,170 | 14,891 | 10,687 | 8,179 |
| Total operating expenses | 20,951 | 23,426 | 22,388 | 24,715 | 17,346 | 11,365 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32) | (6,128) | (6,586) | 3,540 | (1,894) | 231 |
| Interest expense | 5,989 | 3,101 | 5,013 | 7,383 | 5,492 | 7,134 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (381) | 25 | 60 | (59) | 29 | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,354 | (15,946) | (10,625) | (3,733) | (6,453) | (7,492) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.32) | (0.21) | (0.07) | (0.10) | (0.12) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.32) | (0.21) | (0.07) | (0.10) | (0.12) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 48,897 | 49,253 | 49,440 | 53,105 | 63,235 | 64,039 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 49,253 | 49,440 | 53,105 | 63,235 | 64,039 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EMMA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EMMA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,354 | (15,946) | (10,625) | (3,733) | (6,453) | (7,492) |
| Stock-based compensation | 739 | 553 | 16 | 1,262 | 256 | 25 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 60 | 59 | 53 | 32 | 22 | 39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,451) | (1,254) | (5,073) | (1,503) | (2,286) | (11) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15 | 73 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5,470 | (6,377) | (2,387) | (432) | 2,500 | 2,171 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 142 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,310) | 7,411 | 7,233 | 2,477 | (1,353) | (1,425) |
| Net change in cash | 718 | (208) | (258) | 526 | (1,158) | 738 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmaus Life Sciences | 2,808 | 6,318 | 1,693* | 70.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avenue Therapeutics | 1,942 | 0 | (475)* | 3.3M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| International Stem Cell | 1,089 | 2,675 | 167* | 8.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cyanotech | 649 | 6,976 | 108* | 7.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Nutra Pharma | not reported | 34 | (251)* | 7.2B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mosaic ImmunoEngineering | 0 | not reported | (0)* | 7.2M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Evoke Pharma | 11,576 | 4,284 | (522)* | 1.7M | 22.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| China Foods Holdings | 16 | 0 | (94)* | 20.3M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hepion Pharmaceuticals | 1,629 | not reported | (1,394)* | 90.2M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.