DYAI · XBRL financial data
Dyadic International financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DYAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,602 | 2,404 | 2,930 | 2,899 | 3,495 | 3,090 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,425 | 1,944 | 2,123 | 1,976 | 1,195 | 2,320 |
| Research and development | 3,868 | 8,392 | 4,501 | 3,297 | 2,044 | 2,155 |
| General and administrative | 6,085 | 6,698 | 6,422 | 5,817 | 6,135 | 5,762 |
| Operating income (loss) | (10,026) | (14,727) | (10,166) | (8,230) | (5,901) | (7,193) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 457 | 284 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 1,606 | 250 | 0 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 31 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (9,325) | (13,070) | (9,735) | (6,795) | (5,809) | (7,365) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.47) | (0.34) | (0.24) | (0.20) | (0.23) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | (0.20) | (0.23) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | 28,364 | 28,799 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 29,318 | 32,624 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DYAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20,637 | 15,748 | 5,794 | 6,515 | 6,507 | 4,622 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 2,781 | 2,699 |
| Accounts receivable | 294 | 278 | 330 | 466 | 237 | 1,090 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 281 | 376 | 392 | 328 | 303 | 219 |
| Total current assets | 29,781 | 21,008 | 13,422 | 8,067 | 9,828 | 9,897 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 0 | 141 | 92 | 39 |
| Total assets | 30,072 | 21,299 | 13,713 | 8,219 | 9,930 | 9,946 |
| Accounts payable | 1,013 | 1,548 | 1,276 | 656 | 482 | 852 |
| Accrued liabilities | 490 | 710 | 955 | 1,057 | 970 | 968 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,626 | 2,556 | 2,449 | 2,252 | 2,448 | 3,687 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 0 | 89 | 35 | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,626 | 2,909 | 2,625 | 2,341 | 7,460 | 8,713 |
| Accumulated deficit | (50,676) | (63,747) | (73,482) | (80,277) | (86,086) | (93,451) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 28,447 | 18,390 | 11,088 | 5,879 | 2,470 | 1,232 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 30,072 | 21,299 | 13,713 | 8,219 | 9,930 | 9,946 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 27,554 | 28,264 | 28,811 | 28,974 | 30,091 | 36,439 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DYAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,325) | (13,070) | (9,735) | (6,795) | (5,809) | (7,365) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,652 | 1,784 | 1,889 | 1,244 | 1,126 | 930 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,574) | (11,277) | (8,084) | (6,727) | (3,975) | (5,702) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 22,122 | 5,222 | (2,369) | 7,450 | (1,876) | 82 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 255 | 1,230 | 544 | 0 | 5,849 | 4,965 |
| Net change in cash | 15,814 | (4,889) | (9,954) | 721 | (8) | (653) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyadic International | 1,425 | 961 | (1,818)* | 36.4M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aytu Biopharma | 26,308 | 16,106* | 4,406* | 10.9M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Kala Bio | 229 | not reported | (1,535)* | 19.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lexaria Bioscience | 3,500 | 0 | (1,635)* | 24.8M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Tenax Therapeutics | 118,000 | 0* | (14,150)* | 37.4M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nanoviricides | 2,794 | not reported | (2,122)* | 25.5M | 1.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Curis | 5,073 | 0 | (9,646)* | 2.1M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lisata Therapeutics | 10,443 | 0 | (2,649)* | 9.0M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pulmatrix | 2,168 | not reported | (1,106)* | 3.7M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.