DSGN · XBRL financial data
Design Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DSGN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 24,778 | 48,613 | 57,063 | 44,350 | 59,129 |
| General and administrative | 11,053 | 18,980 | 21,127 | 18,033 | 20,338 |
| Total operating expenses | 35,831 | 67,593 | 78,190 | 62,383 | 79,467 |
| Operating income (loss) | (35,831) | (67,593) | (78,190) | (62,383) | (79,467) |
| Interest income | — | — | 11,328 | 12,795 | 9,675 |
| Other income (expense) | 298 | 4,285 | 11,328 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (35,533) | (63,308) | (66,862) | (49,588) | (69,792) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.77) | (1.14) | (1.19) | (0.88) | (1.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.77) | (1.14) | (1.19) | (0.88) | (1.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 45,936 | 55,708 | 55,985 | 56,587 | 57,330 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 45,936 | 55,708 | 55,985 | 56,587 | 57,330 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DSGN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 298,569 | 26,500 | 21,200 | 22,563 | 16,856 |
| Marketable securities | 85,495 | 303,887 | 260,598 | 222,914 | 202,989 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,371 | 4,732 | 2,786 | 2,563 | 3,939 |
| Total current assets | 385,435 | 335,119 | 284,584 | 248,040 | 223,784 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,508 | 1,947 | 1,691 | 1,410 | 981 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3,614 | 3,612 | 2,938 | 2,216 | 1,438 |
| Total assets | 390,557 | 341,137 | 289,643 | 252,093 | 226,203 |
| Accounts payable | 1,620 | 3,025 | 1,940 | 2,186 | 2,312 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,663 | 7,751 | 7,682 | 6,276 | 10,743 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,283 | 10,776 | 9,622 | 8,462 | 13,055 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3,144 | 3,051 | 2,334 | 1,534 | 645 |
| Total liabilities | 8,427 | 13,827 | 11,956 | 9,996 | 13,700 |
| Accumulated deficit | (47,456) | (110,764) | (177,626) | (227,214) | (297,006) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 382,130 | 327,310 | 277,687 | 242,097 | 212,503 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 390,557 | 341,137 | 289,643 | 252,093 | 226,203 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 55,700 | 55,943 | 56,494 | 56,763 | 61,672 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DSGN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (35,533) | (63,308) | (66,862) | (49,588) | (69,792) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,689 | 10,925 | 13,088 | 13,072 | 14,549 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29,377) | (51,317) | (58,560) | (43,105) | (54,358) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,538 | 918 | 256 | 340 | 193 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (53,644) | (220,987) | 52,536 | 43,955 | 22,913 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 24,847 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 379,211 | 235 | 724 | 513 | 25,738 |
| Net change in cash | 296,190 | (272,069) | (5,300) | 1,363 | (5,707) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design Therapeutics | 15,252 | not reported | (15,378)* | 64.0M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alector | 75,472 | 162,866 | (24,154)* | 148.9M | 3.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Protalix BioTherapeutics | 27,420 | 19,896 | (10,400)* | 80.6M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fate Therapeutics | 43,942 | 0 | (27,800) | 121.6M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caribou Biosciences | 26,057 | 1,607 | (22,518)* | 108.0M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Protara Therapeutics | 17,076 | not reported | (15,389)* | 59.1M | 10.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TuHURA Biosciences | 996 | not reported | (8,634)* | 63.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals | 33,419 | 14,359 | (9,972)* | 29.1M | 21.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
